https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26479
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7517-5548 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise da utilidade da ultrassonografia na quantificação da gordura visceral, gordura perirrenal e gordura subcutânea em portadores de síndrome metabólica e associação com fatores de risco cardiovascular |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of the usefulness of ultrasonography in the quantification of visceral fat, perirenal fat and subcutaneous fat in patients with metabolic syndrome and association with cardiovascular risk factors |
Author: | Roever, Leonardo Silva Roever |
First Advisor: | Resende, Elmiro Santos |
First member of the Committee: | Tamburus, Nayara Yamada |
Second member of the Committee: | Lopes, Renato Delascio |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Nilson Penha |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Diniz, Angélica Lemos Debs |
Summary: | Introdução: A Síndrome Metabólica (SM) reúne um conjunto de fatores de risco pró- aterogênicos e pró-trombóticos que, muitas vezes, culminam em morte prematura provocada por doença cardiovascular aterosclerótica e seus eventos isquêmicos. Objetivos: Analisar a utilidade da ultra-sonografia (US) abdominal para aquantificação da gordura subcutânea (GSC), visceral (GV) e peri-renal (GPR), em voluntários saudáveis e em portadores de SM, correlacionando as medidas obtidas com as variáveis ligadas ao maior risco de eventos isquêmicoscardiovasculares. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo transversal, inicialmente com 101 voluntários, para validação do método de medida ultrassonográfico.A partir de medidas das gorduras visceral, peri-renal e subcutânea foram realizadas análises de correlação com as diversas variáveis ligadas ao diagnóstico clínico da síndrome metabólica. Resultados: Os valores destas medidas apresentaram correlações lineares significantes com variáveis associadas à SM. Os valores de GV apresentaram correlações positivas significantes com a glicemia (Glc), circunferência da cintura (CC), triglicérides (TG), transaminase glutâmica-pirúvica (TGP), pressão sistólica (PAS), além de uma correlação positiva limítrofe com os valores de γGT. Os valores de GPR apresentaram correlações positivas significantes com CC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C, CT, TGP, PAS e PAD. Os valores de GVP apresentaram correlações positivas com Glc, CC, TG, TGP, PAS e PAD, além de uma correlação positiva limítrofe com a γGT. Conclusão: A US abdominal é um método útil na avaliação da GSC, da GV e da GPR e estas medidas apresentam correlações positivas com as principais variáveis ligadas ao diagnóstico de SM. |
Abstract: | Background: The metabolic syndrome (MS) brings together a number of pro- atherogenic and pro-thrombotic risk-factors, which often culminate in premature death caused by atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and ischemic events. Objectives: To evaluate the usefulness of ultrasonography (US) in the quantification of abdominal subcutaneous (SCF), visceral (VF) and peri-renal (PRF) fat deposits in healthy volunteers and in patients with MS, correlating the measurements obtained with the variables linked to increased risk of ischemic cardiovascular events. Methods: A cross-sectional study was carried out, initially with 101 volunteers, to validate the ultrasound measurement method. Correlation analyzes were performed using visceral, perinenal and subcutaneous fat measurements with the various variables linked to the clinical diagnosis of the metabolic syndrome. Results: The values of VF showed significant positive correlations with glucose (GLC), waist circumference (WC), triglycerides (TG), glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (GPT), systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), and a positive borderline correlation with gamma- glutamyl-transferase (γGT). The values of PRF showed significant positive correlations with WC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C, total cholesterol (TC), GPT, SBP and DBP.. The values of PRF showed positive correlations with GLC, WC, TG, GPT, SBP and DBP, and a positive borderline correlation with γGT. Conclusion: The abdominal US is a valid and reproducible method in the evaluation of VF, PRF andSCF, which have positive correlations with the main variables linked to MS. |
Keywords: | Gordura visceral Visceral fat Ultrassonografia Ultrasonography Síndrome metabólica Metabolic syndrome Risco cardiovascular Cardiovascular risk |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | BORGES, Leonardo Silva Roever. Adipositopatia ectópica e fatores de risco para ateroesclerose. 2019. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2055 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2055 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26479 |
Date of defense: | 16-May-2019 |