Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Transferring Scots into Portuguese: an Annotated Translation of The Firebird, by Susanna Kearsley
Author: Cunha, Clara de Sousa
First Advisor: Costa, Daniel Padilha Pacheco da
First member of the Committee: Paschoal, Stefano
Second member of the Committee: Carmo, Maria Suzana Moreira do
Summary: Essa monografia é o carrinho de montanha-russa (desesperadora e paradoxal, além de divertida) que segue o trilho de pensamento por trás da tradução de 13 capítulos de The Firebird (2010), um romance histórico de Susanna Kearsley, que mistura inglês e scots, duas línguas nascidas do Inglês Antigo e que, por isso, são muito parecidas. A questão mais complicada na tradução desse livro específico foi o peso político do scots como língua minoritária, sendo que a estratégia tradutória - baseada ardorosamente na teoria Pós-colonialista - foi toda pensada com a intenção de não apagar o scots, o que levou a uma solução baseada em conceitos emprestados da Linguística, especificamente da Fonologia e da Fonética, visando transferir determinados sons do scots para o português. Para fazer uma apresentação adequada dessa solução, essa monografia versa sobre assuntos como a história do scots, os Levantes Jacobitas, traduções teóricas que abordam o debate domesticação x estrangeirização, dialetos, socioletos, e agendas políticas.
Abstract: This thesis is a [desperate, paradoxical joy]ride through the theoretical thought-line behind the translation of 13 chapters from The Firebird (2010), a historical novel by Susanna Kearsley, which mingles English and Scots, two languages stemming from Old English and which are, therefore, very similar. The most complicated issue with translating this particular book was the political weight of Scots as a minority language, with the entire translation strategy – firmly based on postcolonial theory – being centred around not erasing it, leading to a solution based on Linguistics, specifically on Phonetics, aiming at transferring certain sounds from Scots to Portuguese. To properly present this solution, this thesis addresses subjects such as the history of the Scots language, the Jacobite Risings, translation theories focused on the debate domestication vs foreignization, dialects, sociolects, and political agendas.
Keywords: Literary translation
Historical novel
Scots
Literary sociolect
Dialectal translation
Tradução literária
Romance histórico
Socioleto literário
Tradução dialetal
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: CUNHA. Clara de Sousa. Transferring Scots into Portuguese: An Annotated Translation of The Firebird, by Susanna Kearsley. 2019. 46 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tratução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26261
Date of defense: 11-Jul-2019