Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Desafinado: dissonâncias nos discursos acerca da influência do Jazz na Bossa Nova
Alternate title (s): Dissonances In the speeches about the influence of Jazz in Bossa Nova
Author: Silva, Rafael Mariano Camilo
First Advisor: Baia, Silvano Fernandes
First member of the Committee: Freitas, Sérgio Paulo Ribeiro
Second member of the Committee: Silva, Raphael Ferreira
Summary: Este estudo apresenta uma revisão crítica da concepção axiomática, recorrente e generalizada, de que o Jazz teria influenciado a música brasileira e, assim, originado a Bossa Nova. Não se pretende negar a existência de elementos jazzísticos na construção da Bossa Nova, mas questionar o real alcance dessa implicação. Esses discursos, em sua maioria, estavam ligados a um ideário nacionalista, que enxergava no passado a “época de ouro”, de suposta tradição e autenticidade nacional da música popular brasileira. Este trabalho, por sua vez, caminha no sentido de perceber o hibridismo musical presente na música popular e de enxergar esta música numa perspectiva que pretende ir além das delimitações territoriais, sem, contudo, abandonar os aspectos que a credencia a se tornar uma música original e brasileira. No curso da argumentação serão apresentadas análises de algumas canções bossanovistas, no sentido de reforçar o questionamento às “dissonâncias” presentes nos discursos acerca da influência do Jazz na Bossa Nova.
Abstract: The current study presents a critical review of a axiomatic, recurrent and generalized conception in which the Jazz would have influenced Brazilian music and, therefore, originated the Bossa Nova. It does not intend to deny the existence of “Jazzy” elements in the development of Bossa Nova, but to question the true of this statement. Most of these speeches were connected to a nationalist ideary which saw in the past a “golden age” of tradition and national authenticy of the Brazilian popular music. This work, instead, is developed in the sense of realizing the musical hibridismo present on popular music and of perceiving this music style on a perspective that intends of going beyond territorial boundaries, without abandoning the aspects which accredit it to become an original Brazilian music though. It will be presented through the argumentation a number of analysis of some bossanovista songs, with the purpose of reinforcing the questioning towards the “dissonances” present on the discourse about the influence of the Jazz on the Bossa Nova.
Keywords: Música brasileira
Brazilian music
Música popular
Popular music
Bossa Nova
Jazz
Crítica
Jazz
Historiografia da música popular
Historiography of popular music.
Criticizes
Bossa-nova
Música popular - Brasil
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Música
Quote: SILVA, Rafael Mariano Camilo da. Desafinado: dissonâncias nos discursos acerca da influência do Jazz na Bossa Nova. 2017. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1356
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1356
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24302
Date of defense: 7-Nov-2017