Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Modelo de análise de eficiência multidimensional para gestão hospitalar
Alternate title (s): Model for multidimensional efficiency analysis of hospital management
Author: Soares, Adeilson Barbosa
First Advisor: Pereira, Adriano Alves
First coorientator: Milagre, Selma Terezinha
First member of the Committee: Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira
Second member of the Committee: Siqueira Junior, Ailton Luiz Dias
Third member of the Committee: Souza, Rômulo Cristovão de
Summary: A análise de eficiência multidimensional pode fornecer informações importantes sobre o desempenho dos hospitais. Esta tese propõe um modelo multidimensional baseado na análise envoltória de dados (DEA) para investigar e comparar a eficiência dos hospitais públicos no Brasil. Os dados de 21 hospitais públicos foram coletados de bancos de dados públicos (OCDE - Organização de Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Econômico, SIH-SUS - SUS Hospital Information System, Datasus, Brasil). Quatro insumos (número de pessoal médico e não médico, receita anual, número de leitos, duração média da internação do paciente), quatro variáveis de influência (tipo de hospital, hospital credenciado, número de especialidades médicas, recursos do governo) e quatro saídas (Número de serviços de atendimento ambulatorial, número de hospitalizações, número de cirurgias, número de exames) foram utilizados para alimentar o modelo DEA. Nos resultados alcançados, sete unidades hospitalares atingem 100% de eficiência e, de acordo com a DEA, podem ser consideradas unidades eficientes, duas unidades foram consideradas "quase eficientes" e as restantes, doze unidades, funcionam mal, considerando os dados fornecidos ao modelo DEA. Em geral, a eficiência média dos hospitais investigados foi de 79% (0,79). Um desempenho muito heterogêneo foi encontrado entre os hospitais públicos brasileiros investigados. Além disso, a eficiência média razoavelmente baixa parece indicar que o sistema tem um grande potencial de melhoria em quase todas as áreas associadas com as variáveis de entrada e saída investigadas neste trabalho.
Abstract: The Multidimensional efficiency analysis can provide important insights into the hospitals performance. This thesis proposes a multidimensional model based on Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to investigate and compare the efficiency of public hospitals in Brazil. The Data from 21 public hospitals were collected from public databases (OECD - Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development; SIH-SUS - SUS Hospital Information System, Datasus, Brazil). Four inputs (Number of medical and non-medical staff, Annual revenue, Number of beds, Average length of patient hospitalization), four Variables of Influence (Type of hospital, Accredited hospital, Number of medical specialties, Resources from government) and four Outputs (Number of outpatient care services, Number of hospitalizations, Number of surgeries, Number of exams) were used to feed the DEA model. Results show that, Seven hospital units reach 100% efficiency and, according to DEA, can be considered efficient units. Two units were considered “almost efficient” and the remaining twelve units perform poorly, considering the data supplied to the DEA model. As a whole, the average efficiency of the hospitals investigated was 79% (0.79). A very heterogeneous performance has been found among the Brazilian public hospitals investigated. Besides, the reasonably low average efficiency seems to indicate that the system has a large potential for improvement in almost all areas associated with the input and output variables investigated in this paper.
Keywords: Engenharia elétrica
Electrical Engineering
Hospitais - Administração
Hospitals - Administration
Análise envoltória de dados
Data Envelopment Analysis
Hospitais Públicos
Public hospitals
Eficiência hospitalar
Hospital efficiency
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA BIOMEDICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Quote: SOARES, Adeilson Barbosa. Modelo de análise de eficiência multidimensional para gestão hospitalar. 2017. 66 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.503.
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.503
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23962
Date of defense: 21-Dec-2017