https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22392
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2020-04-26 |
Title: | Avaliação cardiológica de cachorros-do-mato (Cerdocyon thous, linnaeus 1758) de cativeiro sob contenção farmacológica |
Alternate title (s): | Cardiological evaluation of captive crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous, linnaeus 1758) under pharmacological containment |
Author: | Arruda, Ana Flávia Delben Pereira de |
First Advisor: | Santos, André Luiz Quagliatto |
First coorientator: | Jacomini, José Octavio |
First member of the Committee: | Milken, Vanessa Martins Fayad |
Second member of the Committee: | Costa, Flávia Resende Martins da |
Third member of the Committee: | Castro, Jacqueline Ribeiro de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Mantovani, Matheus Matioli |
Summary: | O conhecimento sobre a fisiologia e morfologia cardíaca em canídeos silvestres é limitado, e estas informações são importantes em estudos fisiopatológicos e de conservação destas espécies. Objetivou-se determinar valores para avaliação cardiológica do Cerdocyon thous criado em cativeiro. Este estudo foi feito com 11 Cerdocyon thous criados em cativeiro sob contenção farmacológica de 0,05mg/kg de acepromazina com 3mg/kg de meperidina intramuscular seguido de 3 a 5mg/Kg de propofol intravenoso. Foram realizados os exames ecodopplercardiográfico, eletrocardiográfico, aferição de pressão arterial pelo método doppler e oscilométrico e radiográfico de tórax para determinação de VHS (Vertebral heart size). No geral os valores ecodopplercardiográficos e eletrocardiográficos são próximos aos dos cães domésticos. No entanto, o diâmetro interno do ventrículo esquerdo em diástole foi inferior e a fração de ejeção se aproximou mais a de Lobos-guará (Chrysocyon brachyurus) no exame ecodopplercardiográfico. Os valores pressóricos estão de acordo com a literatura para cães domésticos sob efeito farmacológico. A análise subjetiva do tórax também se assemelha mais ao Lobo-guará, com ressalva das alterações que acreditamos ser devido à nutrição. A medida de VHS apresentou valores dentro da referência para cães domésticos, apesar de mais próximos às do Lobo-guará. Os parâmetros encontrados podem ser usados como guia para o Cachorro-do-mato na avaliação da função cardíaca, bem como em outros estudos adicionais em cardiologia de canídeos silvestres. |
Abstract: | Knowledge regarding cardiac physiology and morphology in wild canids is limited, and this information is important in pathophysiological and conservational studies from these species. The aim of this study was to obtain values for cardiology parameters of the crab-eating fox kept in captivity. This study was done with 11 Cerdocyon thous raised in captivity under pharmacological containment of intramuscular 0,05 mg/kg acepromazine with 3mg/kg meperidine followed by intravenous 3 to 5mg/kg propofol. The examinations were performed by doppler echocardiography, electrocardiogram, blood pressure measurement using the doppler and oscillometric method, and chest X-ray analysis with calculus of the vertebral heart size (VHS). In general, electrocardiographic and doppler echocardiographic values are closer to domestic dogs. However, the left ventricle internal diameter in diastole was lower and the Ejection Fraction was closer to that from maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) in doppler echocardiographic test. Blood pressure values were in agreement with the literature for anesthetized domestic dogs. The subjective analysis of the thorax also resembles more to the maned wolf, with exception of the changes that we believe to be due to the nutrition. The VHS measure presented values closer to the maned wolf, despite being within the reference for domestic dogs. The cardiology parameters found in this study can be used as specific guide values for this species in the evaluation of cardiac function, as well as in other to additional studies in wild canids cardiology. |
Keywords: | Ecodopplercardiográfia Veterinária Canídeo Radiografia do tórax Doppler echocardiography Electrocardiography Blood pressure Chest x-ray Eletrocardiografia veterinária Pressão arterial Eletrocardiografia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | ARRUDA, Ana Flávia Delben Pereira de. Avaliação cardiológica de cachorros-do-mato (Cerdocyon thous, linnaeus 1758) de cativeiro sob contenção farmacológica . 2018. 63 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.468 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.468 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22392 |
Date of defense: | 26-Apr-2018 |