https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21418
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | "Eu sou apenas um repórter de um tempo mau" : história, censura e recepção da obra de Plínio Marcos |
Alternate title (s): | "I am just a reporter of a bad time ": history, censorship and reception of the work of Plínio Marcos |
Author: | Carvalho, Jacques Elias de |
First Advisor: | Ramos, Rosangela Patriota |
First member of the Committee: | Ramos, Alcides Freire |
Second member of the Committee: | Costa, Rodrigo de Freitas |
Third member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Sirley Cristina |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Barbosa, Katia Eliane |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa está focada no processo de recepção da dramaturgia de Plínio Marcos nas décadas de 1960/1970 que estrutura a análise da historicidade das obras do dramaturgo santista nesse período. Para tanto, é um trabalho que se organiza pelo prisma das relações entre História e Teatro tendo como norte interpretativo a apreciação das entrevistas concedidas pelo autor, das críticas teatrais, dos pareceres censórios e dos trabalhos acadêmicos que versaram sobre a obra pliniana, principalmente a documentação referente aos textos teatrais: Barrela, Dois perdidos numa noite suja, Navalha na carne e Abajur lilás, verdadeiros marcos interpretativos de sua dramaturgia. Dessa maneira, o trabalho problematiza os conceitos de “marginal” e “maldito” que acompanharam o autor ao longo de sua trajetória e demarcaram os diversos posicionamentos estéticos e políticos sobre a sua condição de artista e homem de teatro, por outro lado, revelaram a dimensão histórica de tais conceitos forjados e incorporados ao longo do processo de afirmação de sua dramaturgia. |
Abstract: | This research is focused on the process of reception of Plinio Marcos' dramaturgy in 1960/1970s, which structures an analysis of the historicity of Brazilian dramatist's masterpieces during this period. Thereby, this research is organized by the prism of the relations between History and Theater, having as interpretive perspective the appreciation of some interviews granted by the author, theatrical critics, censorial opinions and academic works that dealt with Plinian masterpieces - mainly the documents referred to the theatrical texts: Barrela, Dois perdidos numa noite suja, Navalha na carne and Abajur lilás, all them considered true interpretative milestones of his dramaturgy. Thus, this reseach problematizes the concepts of "marginal" and "cursed" that accompanied the dramatist during his trajectory and demarcated the diverse aesthetic and political positions on his condition as artist - a man of the theater - and, on the other hand, they revealed a historical dimension of such forged and embedded concepts throughout the process of his dramaturgy affirmation. |
Keywords: | História História e teatro - Brasil Censura - Brasil - 1960-1970 Teatro Recepção Ditadura Censura Plínio Marcos Dramaturgia History Theater Reception Dictatorship Censure Plínio Marcos Dramaturgy |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | CARVALHO, Jacques Elias de. Eu sou apenas um repórter de um tempo mau : história, censura e recepção da obra de Plínio Marcos . 2017. 349 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.173 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.173 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21418 |
Date of defense: | 25-Aug-2017 |