https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20639
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O uso de veículo aéreo não tripulado (VANT) em monitoramentos de campo: aplicabilidades e viabilidades |
Alternate title (s): | The use of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) in field monitoring: applicability and feasibility |
Author: | Barcelos, Anna Carolina |
First Advisor: | Rodrigues, Sílvio Carlos |
First member of the Committee: | Brito, Jorge Luis Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Nazar, Thallita Isabela Silva Martins |
Summary: | O uso das geotecnologias no Brasil é recorrente em várias áreas do conhecimento científico, tornando-se indispensáveis em pesquisas geográficas. No sensoriamento remoto realizado por VANT (Veículos Aéreos Não Tripulados), apresentam-se inúmeras vantagens, como exemplo, o tamanho reduzido da aeronave. Os veículos aéreos não tripulados são utilizados em diversas aplicações como, no cadastro de propriedades rurais, documentação arqueológica, agricultura de precisão, sistemas de segurança, em pesquisas geomorfológicas de detalhe, no monitoramento de áreas degradadas, entre outras, dessa forma encontram-se distintas categorias de VANT que podem ser utilizados em estudos ambientais. Nesta perspectiva, a utilização de VANTs em estudos ambientais é de grande valia, pois contribui em tempo real na precisão e reconhecimento de áreas de variadas extensões, oferecendo suporte aos pesquisadores, com o auxílio de imagens aéreas de alta resolução, propiciando o mapeamento mais adequado das áreas de estudo e o desenvolvimento das pesquisas nesse âmbito. Ao longo dos anos observa-se que o uso do sensoriamento remoto em estudos ambientais traz resultados expressivos enquanto promovedor de informações, dessa maneira, o presente estudo teve como objetivo, atestar a viabilidade do uso de VANT para monitoramentos de campo e sua aplicabilidade em softwares de processamento de imagens, como resultados, a produção de ortomosaicos, aplicação de índice de vegetação (MPRI) e produção dos modelos de MDEs e MDTs. |
Abstract: | The use of geotechnologies in Brazil is recurrent in several areas of scientific knowledge, becoming indispensable in geographic research. In remote sensing performed by UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles), there are numerous advantages, such as the reduced size of the aircraft. Unmanned aerial vehicles are used in a variety of applications, such as in the register of rural properties, archaeological documentation, precision agriculture, security systems, in detailed geomorphological surveys, monitoring of degraded areas and others, thus, different categories of UAV can be used in environmental studies. In this perspective, the use of VANTs in environmental studies is of great value, since it contributes in real time in the precision and recognition of areas in diferent extensions, offering support to the researchers, with the aid of aerial images of high resolution, providing the mapping of the study areas and to the development of the researches in that scope. Over the years it has been observed that the use of remote sensing in environmental studies brings significant results as an information promoter, thus the objective of this study was to verify the feasibility of the use of VANT for field monitoring and its applicability in image processing software, obtaining as results ortomosaic production, application of vegetation index (MPRI) and production of MDEs and MDTs. The use of geotechnologies in Brazil is recurrent in several areas of scientific knowledge, becoming indispensable in geographic research. In remote sensing performed by UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles), there are numerous advantages, such as the reduced size of the aircraft. Unmanned aerial vehicles are used in a variety of applications, such as in the register of rural properties, archaeological documentation, precision agriculture, security systems, in detailed geomorphological surveys, monitoring of degraded areas and others, thus, different categories of UAV can be used in environmental studies. In this perspective, the use of VANTs in environmental studies is of great value, since it contributes in real time in the precision and recognition of areas in diferent extensions, offering support to the researchers, with the aid of aerial images of high resolution, providing the mapping of the study areas and to the development of the researches in that scope. Over the years it has been observed that the use of remote sensing in environmental studies brings significant results as an information promoter, thus the objective of this study was to verify the feasibility of the use of VANT for field monitoring and its applicability in image processing software, obtaining as results ortomosaic production, application of vegetation index (MPRI) and production of MDEs and MDTs. |
Keywords: | Vant Sensoriamento Remoto Monitoramento de Campo Processamento de Imagem Uav Remote Sensing Field Monitoring Image Processing |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOMORFOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BARCELOS, Anna Carolina. O uso de veículo aéreo não tripulado (VANT) em monitoramentos de campo: aplicabilidades e viabilidades. 2017. 58 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20639 |
Date of defense: | 21-Dec-2017 |