https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19701
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Genética da espiritualidade: análise genética de Médiuns espíritas |
Author: | Scalia, Luana Araújo Macedo |
First Advisor: | Ueira-Vieira, Carlos |
First member of the Committee: | Mainieri, Alessandra Ghinato |
Second member of the Committee: | Oliveira Júnior, Luiz Carlos de |
Third member of the Committee: | Santos, Fabiana de Almeida Araújo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Morales, Nivea de Macedo Oliveira |
Summary: | Introdução: A religiosidade e espiritualidade (R/E) são aspectos importantes na vida e cultura de grande parte da população. Embora as práticas religiosas sejam universais e evidências demostrem sua importância clínica, as bases biológicas desse comportamento são pouco investigadas, particularmente a níveis genéticos. Objetivos: Verificar a associação dos polimorfismos 5-HTTLPR, SNP na região UTR 3’ (rs3813034) do gene 5-HTT, Val66Met do gene BDNF e repetições do éxon III do gene DRD4 com mediunidade e religiosidade/espiritualidade; além disso verificar a relação entre os polimorfismos gênicos de médiuns espíritas e grupo controle e traços de personalidade. Métodos: O estudo incluiu 130 voluntários, sendo 75 médiuns espíritas e 55 voluntários não médiuns do grupo controle. Foi distinguido os genótipos dos polimorfismos 5-HTTLPR, SNP rs3813034 do gene 5-HTT, Val66Met do gene BDNF e repetições do éxon III do gene DRD4. Os voluntários responderam questionários de Religiosidade P-DUREL, Inventário de Temperamento e Caráter de Cloninger (ITC) e Self-Report screening questionnaire (SRQ). Resultados: Amostras de médiuns espíritas tem alta religiosidade pela P-DUREL e altas pontuações nas dimensões de caráter do ITC comparadas ao grupo controle. Não houve diferença significativa entre SRQ+ de médiuns (20%) e grupo controle (26,8%). Não foi encontrado associação entre genótipos e mediunidade ou religiosidade pela P-DUREL. Houve associação entre os genótipos 5-HTTLPR, o SNP rs3813034 e repetições do gene DRD4 e subescalas da dimensão Autotranscendência (AT) de Cloninger. A subescala Identificação transpessoal se associou exclusivamente a genótipos de médiuns espíritas. Conclusão: Médiuns espíritas possuem personalidade associada a boa saúde mental e baixa prevalência de transtornos mentais. De acordo com os resultados obtidos há indicativo de que polimorfismos 5- HTTLPR, rs3813034 do gene 5-HTT e do DRD4 de médiuns afeta a dimensão de caráter autotranscendência da TCI. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Religion and spirituality (R / E) are important aspects in the life and culture of a large part of the population. Although religious practices are universal and evidence demonstrates their clinical importance, the biological basis of such behavior is poorly investigated, particularly at genetic levels. Objectives: To verify the association of 5- HTTLPR, SNP polymorphisms in the 3 'UTR region (rs3813034) of the 5-HTT gene, Val66Met of the BDNF gene, and 48 bp repeats on exon III of the DRD4 gene with mediumship and religiosity / spirituality; In addition to verify the relationship between the gene polymorphisms of spiritist mediums and control group and personality traits. Methods: The study included 130 volunteers, 75 Spiritist mediums and 55 non-medium volunteers from the control group. Genotypes of the 5-HTTLPR polymorphisms, rs3813034 SNPs of the 5- HTT gene, Val66Met of the BDNF gene and exons of the exon III of the DRD4 gene were distinguished. The volunteers answered the following questionnaires: P-DUREL, Cloninger’s Temperament and Character Inventory (ITC) and Self-Report screening questionnaire (SRQ). Results: Spiritist mediums scored high religiosity in P-DUREL and high scores on the ITC’s character dimensions compared to the control group. There was no significant difference between SRQ + of mediums (20%) and control group (26.8%). There was no association between genotypes and mediumship or religiosity by P-DUREL. There was an association between the 5-HTTLPR genotypes, the rs3813034 SNP and DRD4 gene repetition and Cloninger's Autotranscendence (AT) subscales. The subscale Transpersonal Identification was exclusively associated with genotypes of spiritist mediums. Conclusion: Spiritist mediums have personality traits associated with good mental health and low prevalence of mental disorders. According to the results, there are indications that 5-HTTLPR and rs3813034 polymorphisms of the 5-HTT gene and the DRD4 can affect the character dimension of self-transcendence of the TCI when mediumship is present. |
Keywords: | Ciências médicas Espiritismo Mediuns Polimorfismo (Genética) 5-HTTLPR rs3813034 Val66Met BDNF VNTR DRD4 Religiosidade Mediunidade Religiosity Spiritism Mediumship |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | SCALIA, Luana Araújo Macedo. Genética da espiritualidade: análise genética de Médiuns espíritas. 2017. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.179 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.179 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19701 |
Date of defense: | 31-Aug-2017 |