https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18791
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | História do pensamento geográfico: formação territorial do Brasil à luz dos projetos territoriais do Exército (1889-1930) |
Author: | Martins, Marco Túlio |
First Advisor: | Souza, Rita de Cássia Martins de |
First member of the Committee: | Bomfim, Paulo Roberto de Albuquerque |
Second member of the Committee: | Lira, Larissa Alves de |
Third member of the Committee: | Castilho, Denis |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Gomes, Gláucia Carvalho |
Summary: | Esta tese História do Pensamento Geográfico: A formação territorial brasileira à luz dos projetos territoriais do Exército (1889-1930) investiga os projetos territoriais elaborados e desenvolvidos pelos militares na Primeira República e a relação do Estado brasileiro na condução do processo de formação territorial do Brasil. Para isso foram utilizados como fontes primárias os Relatórios do Ministério da Guerra e a cartografia militar produzida entre 1889 e 1930. Os temas desenvolvidos e demonstrados nesses documentos estavam envoltos de projetos e anseios do Estado que foram colocados em prática inúmeras vezes, durante a história do Brasil, pelos militares. Destaca-se nesta tese três importantes projetos territoriais militares: as Colônias Militares, as Linhas Telegráficas e as Vias de comunicação. Percebe-se, a partir da análise da atuação das instituições das forças armadas terrestres, que os militares foram imprescindíveis para a condução do processo de formação territorial do Brasil bem como no alinhamento do país nos moldes da modernidade e da modernização capitalista. Assim, a Geografia dos Estados Maiores ofereceu os subsídios necessários para que o projeto geopolítico do Estado brasileiro, ligado aos militares, pudesse ser colocado em prática. |
Abstract: | This thesis History of Geographical Thought: The Brazilian territorial formation in the light of the territorial projects of the Army (1889-1930) seeks to investigate the territorial projects elaborated and developed by the military in the First Republic and the relation of the Brazilian State in the conduction of the territorial formation process of the Brazil. For this purpose, the reports of the Ministry of War and the military cartography produced between 1889 and 1930 were used as primary sources for the analysis. The themes developed and demonstrated in these documents were surrounded by projects and State longings that were put into practice countless times, During the history of Brazil, by the military. Three major military territorial projects stand out in this thesis: the Military Colonies, the Telegraph Lines and the Roads of Communication. It can be seen from the analysis of the actions of the institutions of the armed forces on the ground that the military was essential for the conduct of Brazil's territorial formation process as well as for the alignment of the country in the molds of modernity and capitalist modernization. Thus, the Geography of the Major States offered the necessary subsidies so that the geopolitical project of the Brazilian State, linked to the military, could be put into practice. |
Keywords: | Geografia Território Território nacional Pensamento geográfico Formação Territorial do Brasil Exército Militares Geographic thought Territorial formation of Brazil Army Military Territory |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | MARTINS, Marco Túlio. História do pensamento geográfico: formação territorial do Brasil à luz dos projetos territoriais do Exército (1889-1930). 2017. 306 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.107 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.107 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18791 |
Date of defense: | 27-Apr-2017 |