https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18045
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Bioética da experimentação animal: razões para um novo paradigma |
Author: | Alvim, Mariana Spacek |
First Advisor: | Bonella, Alcino Eduardo |
First member of the Committee: | Cury, Márcia Cristina |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Carlos Henrique Martins da |
Third member of the Committee: | Dall'Agnol, Darlei |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Dias, Maria Clara Marques |
Summary: | Este trabalho visa apresentar um problema bioético do Brasil acerca da experimentação. O país adota dois paradigmas para regulamentar a prática da experimentação baseados no critério da espécie. A experimentação humana baseiase constitucionalmente em direitos fundamentais, e estes se inspiram no valor da dignidade da pessoa humana. Os princípios norteadores da prática são, principalmente, autonomia, não maleficência, beneficência e justiça. A experimentação animal baseia-se no princípio constitucional da não crueldade que se inspira no valor da senciência animal. Os princípios norteadores da prática são substituição, redução e refinamento. Um paradigma reconhece a pessoalidade e respeita a dignidade dos participantes. O outro reconhece a senciência e respeita tal condição dos objetos de pesquisa. O problema dessa situação é que pessoalidade não decorre de espécie. Assim, busca-se apresentar a incorreção moral na convivência desses padrões baseados apenas em espécie e objetiva-se demonstrar que, por uma questão de justiça, é necessário respeitar todas as pessoas em sua dignidade. |
Abstract: | This text aims to present a bioethical problem regarding experimentation in Brazil. The country adopts two paradigms to regulate the practice of experimentation based on the criterion of species. Experimentation with humans is constitutionally referenced in the fundamental rights and these are inspired by the value of human dignity. The guiding principles of practice are mainly autonomy, non-maleficence, beneficence and justice. Experimentation with animals is referenced in the constitutional principle of non-cruelty that is inspired by the value of animal sentience. The guiding principles of practice are replacement, reduction and refinement. One paradigm recognizes the personhood and respects the dignity of the participants. The other recognizes sentience and respects such a condition of the research subjects. The problem with this situation is that personhood does not derive from the species. Thus, this research seeks to present the moral inaccuracy of the coexistence of these species-based standards, and tries to demonstrate that for the sake of justice it is necessary to respect all people in their dignity. |
Keywords: | Ciências médicas Bioética Animais - Experimentação Medicina experimental no homem Experimentação animal Experimentação humana Ética em pesquisa Sujeitos da pesquisa Animal experimentation Human experimentation Research ethics Research subjects |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | ALVIM, Mariana Spacek. Bioética da experimentação animal: razões para um novo paradigma. 2016. 261 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2016. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2016.33 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2016.33 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18045 |
Date of defense: | 29-Feb-2016 |