https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16033
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A gestão ambiental municipal em Uberlândia e os desafios do ambientalismo |
Author: | Bevilaqua, Eduardo |
First Advisor: | Colesanti, Marlene Teresinha de Muno |
First member of the Committee: | Grossi, Suely Regina Del |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Sílvio Carlos |
Summary: | O trabalho tem o objetivo de apresentar um panorama da institucionalização da gestão ambiental municipal em Uberlândia, desde a criação da Secretaria de Meio Ambiente em 1985, até a administração 2001 a 2004, foco principal da pesquisa. A análise inicia-se com uma fundamentação teórica e contextualização histórica do tema na realidade brasileira. Discute aspectos constitutivos do ambientalismo no Brasil, destaca o seu surgimento na cidade e sua influência no processo político-administrativo local, no início da década de 1990. Apresenta informações relacionadas ao gerenciamento do meio ambiente nos municípios do país e sobre especificidades de Uberlândia, cidade média importante na rede urbana brasileira, por desempenhar papel de pólo regional. Nos últimos quarenta anos, o município passou por acelerada urbanização, marcada, sobretudo, pela lógica especulativa de interesses imobiliários, fragilidade no planejamento territorial e ambiental e um modelo de desenvolvimento assimétrico que agrava continuamente as desigualdades sociais e os impactos socioambientais. Constata-se que no Brasil, as experiências de gestão ambiental municipal ainda são escassas, pouco estruturadas e muito vulneráveis às descontinuidades administrativas e contingências políticas. Contudo, em Uberlândia, depois de duas décadas de sua institucionalização, mesmo com longos períodos de retrocesso político, a gestão ambiental proporcionou avanços no uso e ocupação do solo, no controle de fontes poluidoras, na criação de unidades de conservação, na gestão de resíduos, no saneamento ambiental, na participação democrática e na educação ambiental. |
Abstract: | The goal of this study is to present a panorama of the environmental management elaborated in Uberlândia by the Municipal Secretary for the Environment from its implantation up to the government, finished in 2004. Our analysis begins with the context of the situation from theoretical and historical points of view, based on the reality of Brazil. It is argued that environmentalism has been considered a constituent aspect in the planning of the growing city as well as an influence in the local political-administrative process since the beginning of the 1990 s. Information is presented regarding the management of the environment in various cities of Brazil and specifically in Uberlândia an important middle size city and a regional growth pole. During the last forty years the city has experienced accelerated urbanization characterized by the speculative logic of real estate interests, fragility in the territorial and environmental planning and the existence of anti-symmetrical development that has continuously aggravated social inequalities as well as the environmental and social impact. Experiences of municipal environmental management are still rare in Brazil. They are generally not well structured and are very vulnerable to administrative rupture and political contingencies. In Uberlândia, however, two decades after the implantation of the Secretary of the Environment, it can be concluded that this office has provided advances in environmental management, in the use and occupation of urban soil, in the control of sources of pollution, in the establishment of land conservation, in waste management, in environmental sanitation, in democratic participation and environmental education. In spite of long periods of political retrocession the results have been affirmative and serve as a model for other municipal regions throughout our country. |
Keywords: | Gestão ambiental municipal Ambientalismo Movimento ambientalista Sistema municipal de meio ambiente Gestão do território Municipal environmental management Environmentalism Environmentalist organization Municipal environmental system Gestão ambiental - Uberlândia (MG) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | BEVILAQUA, Eduardo. A gestão ambiental municipal em Uberlândia e os desafios do ambientalismo. 2007. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16033 |
Date of defense: | 21-Nov-2007 |