https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15988
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Resiliência socioespacial na expansão canavieira do cerrado goiano: a cidade rural de Maurilândia/GO |
Author: | Silva, Arlete Mendes da |
First Advisor: | Santos, Rosselvelt José |
First member of the Committee: | Almeida, Maria Geralda de |
Second member of the Committee: | Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro |
Third member of the Committee: | Pereira, Mirlei Fachini Vicente |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Teixeira, Salete Kozel |
Summary: | Esse trabalho intitulado Resiliência socioespacial na expansão canavieira do Cerrado goiano: a cidade rural de Maurilândia/GO teve como tema as contradições na área de expansão canavieira no Cerrado Goiano e suas dualidades. O principal objetivo foi compreender a resiliência socioespacial como processo de valorização humana e espacial no que tange à existência (resistência) e coexistência dos sujeitos nos lugares invadidos pela cana no Cerrado de Goiás e na cidade rural de Maurilândia/GO. A problematização foi o conjunto de questões: Quais são os lugares, as condições de vida e trabalho dos sujeitos rurais da cidade de Maurilândia e entorno na conjuntura socioespacial transgredida e apropriada pela agroindústria canavieira? Quais as implicações sociais e espaciais dada à dinâmica e movimento do capital sucroalcooleiro no Cerrado goiano e a coexistência das humanidades em lugares territorializados pela cana? O método da pesquisa foi o qualitativo relacional. As incursões em campo foram de substancial importância para a coleta de dados. Os sujeitos locais da região pesquisada, a área core Vale Verdão (ACVV), como cerradeiros tiveram sua história de vida transformada pela agroindústria canavieira. Os povos do Cerrado vivem num movimento contraditório com o lugar vivido pelo direito de ser, possuir e continuar no Cerrado. As populações cerradeiras possuem íntima relação com os elementos naturais, intercalando cultivo, extrativismo e preservação para sobrevivência dos seus saberes, mantendo a biodiversidade do cerrado mesmo nele vivendo e reproduzindo. São conhecimentos e características socioculturais que deveriam balizar a introdução do novo, da técnica, das transformações socioespaciais, principalmente na inserção de grandes projetos com fortes impactos sociais e ambientais. A pesquisa se deu em pequenas e médias propriedades rurais localizadas na Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Verdão (Rio Verde), municípios de Maurilândia, Turvelândia e Castelândia - Goiás e nas respectivas áreas urbanas. Nesses lugares, a leitura socioespacial se deu pela observação direta, indireta, realização de entrevistas e coleta de depoimentos com foco principal na realidade dos sujeitos da pesquisa: moradores da área rural e urbana próximas à Usina Vale do Verdão de Açúcar e Álcool S/A. |
Abstract: | This work entitled \"socio Resilience in sugarcane expansion in the Cerrado of Goiás: the rural town of Maurilândia/GO subjected the contradictions and dualities in the area of sugarcane expansion in the Cerrado of Goiás. Our main goal was to understand the socio-resilience as a human and spatial appreciation process, regarding the existence (resistance) and coexistence of the subjects in places invaded by sugarcane in the Cerrado of Goiás and the rural town of Maurilandia / GO. The problematize was this set of questions: What are the places and life and work conditions of rural individuals in Maurilândia town and its surroundings in the socio-economic conjuncture of an area transgressed and appropriated for sugarcane agribusiness? What are the social and spatial implications given the dynamics and movement of sugarcane capital in Goiás Cerrado and coexistence of the humanities in places territorialized by sugarcane? The research method was relational qualitative. Incursions in field were of substantial importance for data gathering. The local subjects in the surveyed area, the core area Vale Verdão (ACVV), known as cerradeiros , had their life stories transformed by sugarcane agribusiness. The people from Cerrado live in a contradict movement to the place they live, for the right to be, have and continue living in Cerrado. The populations of cerradeiros live an intimate relationship with natural elements, alternating cultivation, extraction and preservation for survival sake of their own knowledge, while maintaining biodiversity of Cerrado whereas living and reproducing in it. The knowledge and sociocultural characteristics should mark out the introduction of the new, the art, the socio-spatial transformations, especially the insertion of large projects with strong social and environmental impacts. The research took place in small and medium-sized farms located in Rio Verdão watershed (Rio Verde), municipalities Maurilânida, Turvelândia and Castelândia - Goiás and in their urban areas. In these places, the socio-spatial \'reading\' was due to the direct, indirect observation, conducting interviews and collecting testimonies with main focus on the reality of the subjects: residents of rural and urban areas near the Mill Valley Verdão and Alcohol S / A. |
Keywords: | Espaço Lugar Gentes cerradeiras Camponês Resíduos Resiliência socioespacial Space Place Cerradeira gentes Peasant Residuals Socio resilience Espaço em Geografia - Maurilândia (GO) Cerrados - Aspectos sociais - Maurilândia (GO) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | SILVA, Arlete Mendes da. Resiliência socioespacial na expansão canavieira do cerrado goiano: a cidade rural de Maurilândia/GO. 2014. 394 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.65 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.65 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15988 |
Date of defense: | 2-Jul-2014 |