https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15943
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Souza, Murilo Mendonça Oliveira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-09-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Murilo Mendonça Oliveira de. Luta, territorialização e resistência camponesa no leste rondoniense (1970-2010). 2011. 361 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2011. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2011.30 | por |
dc.description.abstract | The process of Brazilian territorial formation can be told, in a large proportion, by the dominium of small elite that was kept in power. This dominium has had its roots and bases in the landowner control on the country land. In the same context, was formed the Brazilian peasant, having as main characteristic its land exclusion. And for this, they had been constantly in struggle to have access to the work land. They have lived, however, in a historical movement of territory construction, deconstruction and reconstruction. Thus, the Brazilian peasant was pushed to agricultural frontier areas, where, because of their resistance struggle had access to land. From the 1970 s on, the Rondonia State became privileged space of the agricultural frontier advance, which led to a migratory process of thousands of excluded peasants in other regions of the country. This process resulted in a violent way of the state land occupation, constituting a mass of landless who still struggle to consolidate their peasant way of life. In this context, this paper aimed to understand the agricultural colonization process, the struggle for land and the peasant territory construction in the Rural Settlement Projects of the East Geographical Region of Rondônia State, between 1970 and 2010. Specifically, the proposed aims were the following: analyze the amplitude of the peasant matter in Brazilian territory, having as focus, its rootless process of constitution in a constant search for land, as well as the consequences of this process for its territory construction in Rondonia State; understand the process of Rondonia State formation of agrarian landscape from the context of the frontier and the agricultural colonization taken place during the military period, between 1970 and 1985; identify and characterize the ways of struggling for land in Rondonia State and in the East Geographical Region of Rondonia State, in the period post 1985, emphasizing the process of formation and territory construction of the Landless Rural workers Movement. In order to attend to these aims, we established a methodological procedure which had as generator principle the participatory research. We have made semistructured interviews, interviews with key-informants and interviews of oral history. For beyond the interviews, we have made the survey of large quantity of secondary information that had also been important for the development of the work. As a result, we were able to understand the historical constitution of the peasant producers in the Rondonia and the reflections of this process in the current agricultural organization in the state. Since the middle of the 1980 s, territories of peasant resistance have been set up in the state of Rondonia. These territories are the result of an organizing process in the struggle for land that had in the Landless Rural workers Movement its director, and in the thousands of landless peasants the strength class required for its formation. We hope that this work can contribute with the analysis of the struggle for land and the peasant territory construction in this state, as well as support the rural families in their constant struggle to maintain their way of life. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Estadual de Goiás | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Campesinato | por |
dc.subject | Luta pela terra | por |
dc.subject | Assentamento rural | por |
dc.subject | MST | por |
dc.subject | Rondônia | por |
dc.subject | Peasantry | eng |
dc.subject | Struggle for land | eng |
dc.subject | Rural settlement | eng |
dc.subject | Landless rural workers movement | eng |
dc.subject | Rondonia state | eng |
dc.subject | Geografia rural - Rondônia | por |
dc.subject | Reforma agrária - Rondônia | por |
dc.subject | Assentamentos rurais - Rondônia | por |
dc.title | Luta, territorialização e resistência camponesa no leste rondoniense (1970-2010) | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pessôa, Vera Lúcia Salazar | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793986J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Calaça, Manoel | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767132J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mesquita, Helena Angélica de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700693E5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794566A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Cleps Junior, João | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786167E0 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Geografia | por |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de formação territorial brasileiro pode ser contado, em larga proporção, pelo domínio exercido por uma reduzida elite que se manteve no poder. Este domínio teve suas raízes e sua base no controle latifundiário sobre as terras do país. No mesmo contexto foi formado o campesinato brasileiro, tendo como característica principal sua exclusão da terra. E por isso, esteve constantemente em luta para ter acesso à terra de trabalho. Viveu, portanto, em um movimento histórico de territorialização, desterritorialização e reterritorialização. Com isto, o camponês brasileiro foi empurrado para áreas de fronteira agrícola, onde a custa de sua luta de resistência teve acesso à terra. A partir da década de 1970 o estado rondoniense tornou-se espaço privilegiado de avanço da fronteira agrícola, o que levou a um processo migratório de milhares de camponeses desterritorializados em outras regiões do país. Esse processo resultou em uma violenta forma de ocupação das terras do estado, constituindo uma massa de trabalhadores sem-terra que ainda luta para consolidar seu modo de vida camponês. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi compreender o processo de colonização agrícola, a luta pela terra e a territorialização camponesa nos Projetos de Assentamento Rural da Mesorregião Geográfica do Leste Rondoniense, no estado de Rondônia, entre 1970 e 2010. De forma específica, os objetivos propostos foram os seguintes: analisar a amplitude da questão camponesa no território brasileiro, tendo como foco seu processo de constituição desenraizada em uma busca constante pela terra, assim como, as conseqüências de tal processo para sua territorialização no estado rondoniense; entender o processo de formação do espaço agrário rondoniense a partir do contexto da fronteira e da colonização agrícola levada a cabo durante o período militar, entre 1970 e 1985; identificar e caracterizar as formas de luta pela terra no estado de Rondônia e na Mesorregião Geográfica do Leste Rondoniense, no período pós-1985, destacando o processo de formação e territorialização do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem-Terra (MST); estudar e analisar o processo de territorialização camponesa nos assentamentos rurais implementados na Mesorregião Geográfica do Leste Rondoniense no pós-1985, tendo como base as áreas conquistadas pelo MST. Para atender a estes objetivos estabelecemos um procedimento metodológico que teve como princípio gerador a pesquisa participante. Realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas, entrevistas com informantes-chave e entrevistas de história oral. Para além das entrevistas realizamos o levantamento de grande quantidade de informações secundárias que também foram importantes para o desenvolvimento do trabalho. Como resultado, entendemos a constituição histórica do campesinato no território rondoniense e os reflexos de tal processo na organização agrária atual no estado. Desde meados da década de 1980 vem sendo constituídos territórios de resistência camponesa no estado de Rondônia. Estes territórios são resultado de um processo organizativo na luta pela terra que teve no MST seu direcionador e nos milhares de camponeses sem-terra a força de classe necessária para sua formação. Esperamos que o presente trabalho possa contribuir com a análise da luta pela terra e da territorialização camponesa no estado rondoniense, assim como, apoiar as famílias camponesas em sua luta constante para manter seu modo de vida. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2011.30 | - |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81764128 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 87b7282b-0a46-40d2-85e8-54e1080f7d06 | - |