https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14852
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Controle ativo de ruído empregando placas retangulares com atuadores piezoelétricos distribuídos |
Alternate title (s): | Active Noise Control using Rectangular Plates with Distributed Piezoelectric Actuators |
Author: | Santana, Danuza Cristina |
First Advisor: | Duarte, Marcus Antônio Viana |
First coorientator: | Rade, Domingos Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Second member of the Committee: | Medeiros, Eduardo Bauzer |
Third member of the Committee: | Assis, Anatólio |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Marques, Flavio Donizete |
Summary: | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo a realização de um estudo abrangente sobre a utilização de placas finas retangulares instrumentadas com pastilhas piezoelétricas, como fontes de controle ativo de ruído. Para tanto é desenvolvida a modelagem analítica do comportamento vibratório de placas finas, retangulares e uniformes, com base na teoria de Kirchhoff. É desenvolvida a formulação analítica que descreve a interação placa-atuadores piezoelétricos. Considerando como fonte primária uma onda plana harmônica oblíqua incidente sobre a placa, é desenvolvida a modelagem do comportamento vibratório de placas excitadas por fontes sonoras. Após estes desenvolvimentos, realiza-se o estudo da radiação sonora emitida por placas retangulares em campo distante baseada na integral de Rayleigh. Utiliza-se então um sistema de controle ótimo não adaptativo do tipo feedforward a fim de otimizar a tensão elétrica de ativação dos atuadores piezoelétricos de maneira que a potência sonora radiada em campo distante seja minimizada. É ainda proposto um procedimento de otimização do posicionamento dos atuadores piezoelétricos utilizando Algoritmos Genéticos. Com base nos desenvolvimentos teóricos, são realizadas numerosas simulações computacionais tendo em vista a avaliação da teoria desenvolvida. Nestas simulações é avaliada a influência de diferentes parâmetros, tais como o número, tamanho e posicionamento dos atuadores na eficiência do sistema de controle . |
Abstract: | The present work proposes a comprehensive study regarding the use of rectangular thin plates with bonded piezoelectric patches as active noise control sources. With this aim, it is developed an analytical model for the vibratory behavior of thin, uniform rectangular plates based on Kirchhoff theory. Also, the formulation accounting for the interaction between plates and piezoelectric actuators attached to their surface is developed. Considering as the primary source a harmonic plane oblique incident wave, it is developed a model for the vibration motion of simply supported plates excited by sound sources. Then, a study is carried out, based on Rayleigh s integral, which provides a model for the sound radiated in the far field from vibrating rectangular plates. A non adaptive optimal control system of feedforward type is used to obtain the optimal input voltage for the activation of piezoelectric actuators so that the acoustic power radiated in far field is minimized. It is still proposed an optimization procedure for to choice of the best position of the piezoelectric actuators using Genetic Algorithms. Based on the theoretical developments, a number of computer simulations are carried out aiming at evaluating the main features of the theory studied. In these simulations, it is evaluated the influence of different parameters, such as the number, size and position of the actuators on the effectiveness of the control system. |
Keywords: | Acústica Placas Atuadores piezoelétricos Otimização Vibroacústica Acoustics Plates Piezoelectric actuator Optimization Vibroacoustics Vibração Placas (Engenharia) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SANTANA, Danuza Cristina. Active Noise Control using Rectangular Plates with Distributed Piezoelectric Actuators. 2002. 220 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2002. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14852 |
Date of defense: | 26-Aug-2002 |