Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Mundialização do capital e expansão do ensino jurídico no Brasil : um estudo em Uberlândia
Alternate title (s): Globalization of Capital and Expansion of Legal Education in Brazil: a study in Uberlandia
Author: Dias, Adelino José de Carvalho
First Advisor: Lucena, Carlos Alberto
First member of the Committee: França, Robson Luiz de
Second member of the Committee: Macedo, Leosino Bizinoto
Third member of the Committee: Lombardi, José Claudinei
Fourth member of the Committee: Andrade, Antonia Costa
Summary: Partindo da compreensão da crise e da reestruturação do Estado capitalista, a pesquisa analisou os impactos dessas transformações na definição das políticas públicas do Estado brasileiro dirigidas para a educação superior e, em particular, nas políticas de gestão para os cursos de Direito nas duas últimas décadas. A partir de categorias que exploram as contradições presentes nesse processo, o estudo teve como hipótese a proposta de uma educação jurídica humanista e ética, formalizada nos instrumentos que regulam a implantação, autorização, reconhecimento e convalidação dos cursos de Direito no país não se sustenta diante das exigências impostas pela mundialização do capital. Dentre outras reivindicações, destaca-se a instrumentalização do conhecimento em favor dos interesses do mercado, de modo que a crise da educação jurídica, a que se referem os sujeitos políticos envolvidos no ensino superior em direito, merece ser compreendida à luz da própria crise do capital, para além, portanto, da compreensão anunciada pelos gestores, entidades de classes e associação de professores. Partindo da análise do particular para o geral, o trabalho discutiu as diretrizes, portarias e instrumentos de avaliação produzidos pelo Estado para o setor. Nesta perspectiva, além dos projetos pedagógicos dos cursos investigados, a pesquisa permitiu sustentar a tese que as políticas anunciadas e o discurso dos agentes envolvidos nesse processo se contradizem expressando as condições materiais existentes nos cursos de Direito da cidade de Uberlândia. Delimitando como campo de pesquisa a realidade local que, como polo educacional, reúne aproximadamente seis mil alunos em oito faculdades de Direito, a investigação revelou que as mediações que envolvem o Estado, a ciência e a formação humana têm repercussão no ensino jurídico praticado na cidade.
Abstract: Starting from the understanding of the crisis and of the restructuring of the capitalist State, this study examines the impacts of such changes on the establishment of the higher education public policies announced by the Brazilian State and, particularly, on the management policies for Law Schools in the last two decades. Based on categories that explore the contradictions in this process, the study presents the hypothesis that the proposal of a humanist and ethical legal education put forward in the provisions which regulate the establishment, license, recognition and validation of Law Courses in Brazil does not stand up before the demands posed by the globalization of capital. Among other demands, we highlight the manipulation of knowledge in order to favor market interests, so that the crisis of legal education referred to by the political actors dealing with higher legal education must be understood taking into account the capital crisis itself. This must, therefore, go beyond the understanding announced by managers, class entities and faculty associations. Going from the specific to the general, this work questions the guidelines, decrees and assessment tools established by the government for the sector in this perspective, besides the pedagogical projects of the targeted courses. This has allowed us to support the thesis according to which the policies announced and the argument of the actors involved in this process are contradictory in face of the existing material conditions in Law Courses in the city of Uberlandia. As an educational center, the city gathers more than five thousand students in eight Law schools. This study, with its research field limited to the local reality, has shown that the relations among the State, science and human qualification affect the legal education provided in Uberlandia.
Keywords: Formação Humana
Políticas Públicas
Ensino Jurídico
Human formation
Public policies
Legal education
Direito - Estudo e ensino - Avaliação
Ensino superior
Educação - Políticas públicas
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: DIAS, Adelino José de Carvalho. Globalization of Capital and Expansion of Legal Education in Brazil: a study in Uberlandia. 2014. 263 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.91
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.91
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13677
Date of defense: 6-Aug-2014