ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0002-7350-3453
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Extratores de potássio em fontes alternativas
Author: Rocha, Giovanna
First Advisor: Pereira, Hamilton Seron
First member of the Committee: Moreira, João George
Second member of the Committee: Rodrigues, Marcos Vinicius
Summary: Com o objetivo de avaliar e desenvolver novos métodos para determinar a solubilidade do potássio em fontes alternativas, foi conduzido um experimento com a cultura do milheto em casa de vegetação, utilizando amostras de dois tipos de solos, Latossolo Vermelho distrófico e o Neossolo Quartzarênico órtico típico, utilizando 12 rochas moídas ricas em potássio nas doses de 600 mg de K2O dm-3 de solo. Para comparação haverá um tratamento com KCl como fertilizante padrão e uma testemunha absoluta sem adição de potássio. Os demais nutrientes foram fornecidos em quantidades suficientes para atender a necessidade da cultura. O experimento foi conduzido em um delineamento inteiramente casualizados com 13 tratamentos, e os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e as médias comparadas pelo teste Scot Knot a 0,05 de significância. As fontes usadas nestes experimentos foram analisadas pelos seguintes métodos de extração: água (método oficial); solução de ácido cítrico a 2% e citrato neutro de amônio CNA; solução de ácido cítrico a 2% + fluoreto de amônio 0,5%, solução de ácido tartárico a 5% e solução de ácido tartárico a 5% + fluoreto de sódio 0,5% (novos métodos propostos). As variáveis analisadas ao final do experimento em vaso foram: potássio extraído do solo após o cultivo, silício no solo, matéria seca da parte aérea do milheto, concentração e acúmulo de cálcio, magnésio e potássio no tecido foliar. A extração de K pelas plantas foram correlacionadas com a recuperação de K obtida em cada método de análise. O método com melhor correlação será proposto para a avaliação de fontes insolúveis de K foi o Ácido Cítrico+ Fluoreto de Amônio, seguido pelo CNA.
Abstract: To evaluate and develop new methods for determining potassium solubility in alternative fertilizer sources, a greenhouse experiment was conducted using pearl millet grown in two soil types: a Dystrophic Red Oxisol (Latossolo Vermelho distrófico) and a Typic Orthic Quartzipsamment (Neossolo Quartzarênico órtico típico). Twelve ground potassium-rich rock materials were applied at a rate equivalent to 600 mg K₂O dm⁻³ of soil. For comparison, a treatment with potassium chloride (KCl) as the standard fertilizer and an absolute control without potassium addition were included. All other nutrients were supplied in sufficient amounts to meet the crop requirements. The experiment was arranged in a completely randomized design with 13 treatments. Data were subjected to analysis of variance (ANOVA), and treatment means were compared using the Scott-Knott test at the 5% significance level. The fertilizer sources were analyzed using the following extraction methods: water (official method); 2% citric acid solution; neutral ammonium citrate (NAC); 2% citric acid + 0.5% ammonium fluoride solution; 5% tartaric acid solution; and 5% tartaric acid + 0.5% sodium fluoride solution (newly proposed methods). At the end of the pot experiment, the following variables were evaluated: soil-extractable potassium after cultivation, soil silicon content, pearl millet shoot dry matter, and the concentration and accumulation of calcium, magnesium, and potassium in plant tissue. Potassium uptake by the plants was correlated with the potassium recovery obtained by each analytical method. Among the evaluated extraction methods, the 2% citric acid + 0.5% ammonium fluoride solution showed the strongest correlation with plant potassium uptake and was therefore identified as the most suitable method for assessing insoluble potassium sources, followed by the neutral ammonium citrate (NAC) method
Keywords: Métodos de análise
Remineralizadores
Pennisetum glaucum
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: ROCHA, Giovanna. Extratores de potássio em fontes alternativas. 2025. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/49247
Date of defense: 10-Oct-2025