DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Eduardo Carvalho Nascimento de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-08-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Eduardo Carvalho Nascimento de. Estudo de caso de eficiência energética em indústria alimentícia. 2025. 64 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Energy efficiency has been established as one of the central pillars for the sustainable development of industry, especially in the food sector, whose energy demand is significant due to intensive processes in cold, ventilation, compression and cargo handling. In this context, practices that aim at the rational use of electric energy gain prominence, both for their environmental benefits and for the favorable economic impacts they provide. The adoption of measures aimed at efficiency not only reduces energy waste, but also collaborates directly with corporate goals related to sustainability, competitiveness and innovation. The present work is part of this scenario, proposing an applied analysis of the operation of electric motors in ventilation systems of a refrigeration plant, with emphasis on freezing tunnels. The proposal aims to identify opportunities for improvement through technical and operational adjustments in existing components, without the need for immediate large investments in new equipment. The strategy involves the study of the behavior of the motors in front of the demands of the system, evaluating its conformity with the dimensioning, efficiency of operation and influence on the thermal process of the plant. To support the proposal, a theoretical investigation was carried out on the main concepts related to energy efficiency, including electrical losses in engines, yield curves, optimal operating load and impact of mechanical changes in equipment performance. The strategy involves the study of the behavior of the motors in front of the demands of the system, evaluating its conformity with the dimensioning, efficiency of operation and influence on the thermal process of the plant. To support the proposal, a theoretical investigation was carried out on the main concepts related to energy efficiency, including electrical losses in engines, yield curves, optimal operating load and impact of mechanical changes in equipment performance. The methodology adopted considered field measurements, operational data analysis, technical simulations and energy consumption projections, using appropriate tools to estimate the potential impacts of proposed modifications. Finally, the initiative contributes to the strengthening of corporate strategies aimed at optimizing resources, reducing operating costs and mitigating environmental impacts. The analysis presented in this work seeks to offer technical subsidies for more conscious and assertive decisions in the use of electric energy, promoting a modern approach and aligned with current challenges of the industry. By emphasizing the relationship between applied engineering, sustainability and competitiveness, the study reaffirms the relevance of energy efficiency as an indispensable tool for improving production processes, demonstrating that well-planned interventions can generate significant impacts at various levels of the organization.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subjecteficiência energética
dc.subjectindústria
dc.subjectmotores
dc.subjecttúneis de congelamento
dc.subjectventilação
dc.title: Estudo de caso de eficiência energética em indústria alimentícia
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Augusto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Luciano-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tavares, Carlos-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: A eficiência energética tem se consolidado como um dos pilares centrais para o desenvolvimento sustentável da indústria, em especial no setor alimentício, cuja demanda energética é significativa devido aos processos intensivos em frio, ventilação, compressão e movimentação de cargas. Nesse contexto, práticas que visam o uso racional da energia elétrica ganham protagonismo, tanto por seus benefícios ambientais quanto pelos impactos econômicos favoráveis que proporcionam. A adoção de medidas voltadas à eficiência não apenas reduz o desperdício energético, como também colabora diretamente com as metas corporativas relacionadas à sustentabilidade, competitividade e inovação. O presente trabalho se insere nesse cenário, propondo uma análise aplicada da operação de motores elétricos em sistemas de ventilação de uma planta frigorífica, com ênfase nos túneis de congelamento. A proposta visa identificar oportunidades de melhoria por meio de ajustes técnicos e operacionais em componentes já existentes, sem a necessidade imediata de grandes investimentos em novos equipamentos. A estratégia envolve o estudo do comportamento dos motores frente às demandas do sistema, avaliando sua conformidade com o dimensionamento, eficiência de operação e influência no processo térmico da planta. Para fundamentar a proposta, foi realizada uma investigação teórica sobre os principais conceitos ligados à eficiência energética, incluindo perdas elétricas em motores, curvas de rendimento, carga ideal de operação e impacto de alterações mecânicas no desempenho dos equipamentos. A metodologia adotada considerou medições em campo, análise de dados operacionais, simulações técnicas e projeções de consumo energético, utilizando ferramentas apropriadas para estimar os impactos potenciais das modificações propostas. Por fim, a iniciativa contribui para o fortalecimento de estratégias corporativas voltadas à otimização de recursos, redução de custos operacionais e mitigação de impactos ambientais. A análise apresentada neste trabalho busca oferecer subsídios técnicos para decisões mais conscientes e assertivas no uso da energia elétrica, promovendo uma abordagem moderna e alinhada aos desafios atuais da indústria. Ao enfatizar a relação entre engenharia aplicada, sustentabilidade e competitividade, o estudo reafirma a relevância da eficiência energética como ferramenta indispensável para o aprimoramento dos processos produtivos, demonstrando que intervenções bem planejadas podem gerar impactos significativos em diversos níveis da organização.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.sizeorduration: 64
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::SISTEMAS ELETRICOS DE POTENCIA::MEDICAO, CONTROLE, CORRECAO E PROTECAO DE SISTEMAS ELETRICOS DE POTENCIApt_BR