ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0001-9743-3130
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Desempenho de genótipos de feijoeiro comum, grupo cranberry, no inverno, em Uberlândia.
Alternate title (s): Performance of common bean genotypes (cranberry group) during the winter season in Uberlândia.
Author: Novaes, Tiago Silvério
First Advisor: Martins, Mauricio
First member of the Committee: Pereira, Thalles Gustavo Felix
Second member of the Committee: Neto, Celso Correa da Costa
Summary: O feijão-comum (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) é uma das leguminosas herbáceas de maior importância econômica e social no mundo, apresentando também grande relevância na dieta alimentar, como fonte de proteínas, vitaminas e ferro. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os genótipos de feijoeiro comum, do grupo Cranberry, com relação aos seus valores de cultivo e uso, na época de inverno, conduzidos na fazenda experimental Água Limpa, em Uberlândia, MG. O trabalho foi dirigido sob o delineamento de blocos casualizados (DBC), contendo 13 tratamentos, com três repetições, com 39 parcelas no total. A parcela foi de quatro linhas de 4 metros de comprimento, com 0,5 m de espaçamento, totalizando 8m². Foram utilizados os genótipos CNFCR 20652, CNFCR 20653, CNFCR 20654, CNFCR 20655, CNFCR 20656, CNFCR 20657, CNFCR 20658, CNFCR 20659, CNFCR 20660, CNFCR 20661, IAC NUANCE, BRS FS305 e a testemunha BRS EXECUTIVO. Avaliou-se o número de vagens por planta, grãos por vagem, massa de 100 grãos (g) e produtividade (kg ha-1). A adubação de cobertura foi feita com sulfato de amônia em duas aplicações de 200 kg/ha. A irrigação foi feita por aspersão por meio de bailarinas. A colheita ocorreu no estádio fenológico R8-R9. Todos os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância, pelo teste F, e foi adotado o teste de Skott-nott com significância de 5% para a comparação das médias. Conclui-se que, para a característica Vagens por Planta, apenas os genótipos CNFCR 20661 e a testemunha BRS EXECUTIVO foram inferiores aos demais, estatisticamente. Na avaliação de Grãos por Vagem, os genótipos não diferiram entre si estatisticamente. Para Massa de 100 grãos (g), os genótipos BRS FS305 e a testemunha BRS EXECUTIVO foram superiores a todos os demais genótipos. Na última avaliação de Produtividade (kg ha-1), os genótipos BRS FS305, CNFCR 20660 e CNFCR 20658 foram estatisticamente superiores aos demais.
Abstract: The common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) is one of the most economically and socially important herbaceous legumes in the world. It also plays a crucial role in human nutrition as a rich source of proteins, vitamins, and iron. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate common bean genotypes from the cranberry group regarding their cultivation and usage values during the winter season. The experiment was conducted at the Água Limpa Experimental Farm in Uberlândia, MG, Brazil. The study followed a randomized block design (RBD) with 13 treatments and three replications, totaling 39 plots. Each plot consisted of four rows, each 4 meters long, with a spacing of 0.5 meters, resulting in a total area of 8 m². The evaluated genotypes were CNFCR 20652, CNFCR 20653, CNFCR 20654, CNFCR 20655, CNFCR 20656, CNFCR 20657, CNFCR 20658, CNFCR 20659, CNFCR 20660, CNFCR 20661, IAC NUANCE, BRS FS305, and the control BRS EXECUTIVO. The analyzed variables included number of pods per plant, number of grains per pod, 100-grain weight (g), and yield (kg ha⁻¹). Topdressing fertilization was performed using ammonium sulfate in two applications of 200 kg/ha. Irrigation was carried out by a sprinkler system using rotating sprinklers. Harvesting took place at the R8-R9 phenological stages. The obtained data were subjected to analysis of variance (ANOVA) using the F-test, and mean comparisons were performed using the Scott-Knott test at a 5% significance level. The results indicated that, for the number of pods per plant, only the genotypes CNFCR 20661 and the control BRS EXECUTIVO were statistically inferior to the others. In the number of grains per pod evaluation, no statistical differences were observed among the genotypes. Regarding the 100-grain weight, the genotypes BRS FS305 and the control BRS EXECUTIVO were superior to all others. Finally, in the yield (kg ha⁻¹) evaluation, the genotypes BRS FS305, CNFCR 20660, and CNFCR 20658 were statistically superior to the others.
Keywords: Phaseolus vulgaris L.
cranberry bean; winter crop
Feijão cranberry
Safra de inverno
Winter crop
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: NOVAES, Tiago Silvério. Desempenho de genótipos de feijoeiro comum, grupo Cranberry, no inverno, em Uberlândia - MG. 2025. 21 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48803
Date of defense: 22-May-2025