https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48266| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Pisando em terras desconhecidas: Uma experiência de Educação em Saúde com Agentes Comunitárias |
| Author: | Moniz, José David da Silveira |
| First Advisor: | Elias, Marisa Aparecida |
| Summary: | Este relato apresenta a experiência de idealização e execução de ações de educação em saúde em um município de pequeno porte de Minas Gerais, no contexto da residência em Saúde Coletiva. A partir da imersão no território, descrevem-se quatro eixos principais: a chegada e compreensão do território; o processo de aproximação e vínculo com as Agentes Comunitárias de Saúde (ACS); a realização de encontros formativos, incluindo a dinâmica "O que é SUS?" e a discussão sobre "Saúde Única"; e o trabalho com demandas de saúde mental em uma rede com recursos limitados. As atividades buscaram fortalecer o reconhecimento das ACS como protagonistas da Atenção Primária, qualificar condutas diante de dúvidas frequentes do território e apoiar o manejo de situações de sofrimento psíquico nas visitas domiciliares. Conclui-se que, para além de fortalecer a rede e a educação permanente, a imersão no campo reconfigurou a identidade profissional do residente, destacando a importância da implicação subjetiva na construção do cuidado em saúde. |
| Abstract: | This experience report describes the conception and implementation of a cycle of Permanent Health Education activities with Community Health Workers (CHWs) in a small municipality in Minas Gerais, Brazil, developed during territorial immersion of two Collective Health residents. The actions emerged from daily observations in Primary Health Care, including participation in home visits, identification of frequent community doubts and recognition of structural limitations such as the absence of a Psychosocial Care Center. Three educational encounters were conducted: one to strengthen understanding of the Unified Health System (SUS), another to address fragmented knowledge related to “One Health”, and a third focused on mental health care and on mental health care and the recognition of suicidal ideation in contexts with restricted psychosocial resources. The process fostered critical reflection about work practices, reinforced the central role of CHWs in connecting technical and popular knowledge, and created a collaborative space where doubts, experiential knowledge and updated scientific information could circulate. Overall, the experience demonstrates how Permanent Health Education can support CHWs in small municipalities, broaden clinical and territorial perspectives, and contribute to more integrated and responsive community care. |
| Keywords: | Agentes Comunitárias Educação Permanente Território Atenção Primária Saúde Mental |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | MONIZ, José David da Silveira. Pisando em terras desconhecidas: Uma experiência de Educação em Saúde com Agentes Comunitárias. 2026. 22 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48266 |
| Date of defense: | 9-Feb-2026 |