Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Abordagem terapêutica das fraturas do pilão tibial com Artrodese Primária de tornozelo: relato de caso em um hospital do Triângulo Mineiro
Alternate title (s): Therapeutic approach to tibial pilon fractures with primary ankle arthrodesis: a case report from a hospital in the Triângulo Mineiro region
Author: Oliveira Junior, Decio José de
First Advisor: Pereira, Cleber Jesus
First member of the Committee: Bernini, Alesson Filipi
Summary: As fraturas do pilão tibial configuram lesões articulares complexas, frequentemente associadas a traumas de alta energia, com significativa cominuição e comprometimento das partes moles, o que dificulta a reconstrução anatômica e aumenta o risco de complicações. O presente estudo relata o caso de um paciente com fratura fechada do pilão tibial esquerdo, classificada como AO 43C3, Allgöwer 3, inicialmente tratado com fixação externa transarticular para estabilização provisória e proteção dos tecidos moles. Após evolução favorável das partes moles, realizou-se artrodese primária do tornozelo por meio de haste intramedular tibiotalocalcânea retrógrada. O paciente apresentou recuperação satisfatória, sem complicações pós-operatórias, consolidando adequadamente e retomando a função sem dor. O caso evidencia que a artrodese primária representa uma alternativa terapêutica eficaz em fraturas complexas e não reconstruíveis do pilão tibial, oferecendo estabilidade, menor risco de complicações e prevenção da artrose pós-traumática inevitável nesses cenários.
Abstract: Tibial pilon fractures are among the most complex injuries of the lower limb, typically resulting from high-energy mechanisms of trauma and characterized by complex articular comminution and significant soft-tissue compromise. These factors frequently increase the difficulty of anatomical reconstruction and the risk of postoperative complications. This study reports the case of a male patient with a closed left tibial pilon fracture, classified as AO 43C3, Allgöwer 3, initially managed with temporary transarticular external fixation to stabilize the injury and protect soft tissues. After adequate improvement of the soft-tissue envelope, primary ankle arthrodesis was performed using a retrograde tibiotalocalcaneal intramedullary nail. The patient evolved favorably, with no postoperative complications, achieving satisfactory bone consolidation and full functional recovery without pain. This case highlights primary arthrodesis as an effective therapeutic alternative for complex, non-reconstructible tibial pilon fractures, providing stability, reducing complication rates, and preventing the inevitable progression to post-traumatic osteoarthritis in such scenarios.
Keywords: Fratura do pilão tibial
Tibial pilon fracture
Artrodese Primária
Tornozelo
Primary Arthrodesis
Ankle
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: OLIVEIRA JUNIOR, Décio José de. Abordagem terapêutica das fraturas do pilão tibial com Artrodese Primária de tornozelo: relato de caso em um hospital do Triângulo Mineiro. 2025. 23 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência Médica (Residência em Ortopedia e Traumatologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47871
Date of defense: 10-Dec-2025