https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47337| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0008-6147-0897 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Narrativa contada através de um cenário de jogo digital |
| Alternate title (s): | Narrative told through a digital game environment |
| Author: | Araujo, Aryana Gonçalves |
| First Advisor: | Plácido, João Carlos |
| First member of the Committee: | Humberto , Juscelino |
| Second member of the Committee: | Mazuqueli, Matheus |
| Summary: | Este projeto tem como objetivo desenvolver um ambiente interativo baseado em environmental storytelling, utilizando a modelagem 3D como ferramenta principal para contar a história de uma vila fictícia assombrada por uma entidade inspirada no folclore brasileiro. Com foco em narrativa visual, o projeto buscou criar uma experiência imersiva, onde o jogador é convidado a reconstruir os acontecimentos a partir da exploração de espaços, objetos e atmosferas. O processo de desenvolvimento foi fundamentado nos métodos de Tracy Fullerton para design de jogos e Recktenwald para construção de cenários em 3D, integrando aspectos teóricos e práticos do design narrativo. Foram aplicadas técnicas de modelagem, texturização, iluminação e programação no Blender e Unreal Engine. Testes com usuários demonstraram o impacto positivo da ambientação na percepção da história e reforçaram o potencial do cenário como ferramenta narrativa. O resultado final é um jogo experimental que une estética, emoção e interatividade contemplativa para construir uma narrativa visual e profunda. |
| Abstract: | This project aims to develop an interactive environment based on environmental storytelling, using 3D modeling as the primary tool to tell the story of a fictional village haunted by an entity inspired by Brazilian folklore. Focusing on visual narrative, the project seeks to create an immersive experience in which the player is invited to reconstruct past events through the exploration of spaces, objects, and atmospheres. The development process was grounded in the methods of Tracy Fullerton, for game design, and Recktenwald, for 3D environment creation, integrating both theoretical and practical aspects of narrative design. Modeling, texturing, lighting, and programming techniques were applied using Blender and Unreal Engine. User testing demonstrated the positive impact of the environment on players’ understanding of the story and reinforced the potential of the scenario as a narrative tool. The final result is an experimental game that combines aesthetics, emotion, and contemplative interactivity to construct a visual and profound narrative. |
| Keywords: | Narrativa ambiental Environmental Storytelling Folclore Brasileiro Brazilian Folklore Design de Jogos Game Design Modelagem 3D 3D Modeling Jogos Digitais Digital Game |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DESENHO INDUSTRIAL::PROGRAMACAO VISUAL |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | ARAUJO, Aryana Gonçalves. Narrativa contada através de um cenário de jogo digital. 2025. 69 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/47337 |
| Date of defense: | 18-Sep-2025 |