https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45798
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Do ritual à terapia: a evolução do uso de psicodélicos no mundo |
Alternate title (s): | From ritual to therapy: the evolution of psychedelic use in the world |
Author: | Bueno, Rômulo Silva |
First Advisor: | Goto, Tommy Akira |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Thaíke Augusto Narciso |
Second member of the Committee: | Puzzi, Ricardo Fabiano |
Summary: | Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a evolução do uso de substâncias psicodélicas no mundo ocidental, traçando um percurso histórico, cultural e social que vai dos rituais ancestrais de povos originários até sua recente reinserção no campo da saúde mental. A partir de uma revisão teórico-bibliográfica, explora-se como os psicodélicos, outrora compreendidos como instrumentos ritualísticos sagrados, e posteriormente criminalizados pelas políticas proibicionistas das décadas de 1960 e 1970 após o desdobrar da Revolução Psicodélica, voltam a ser considerados como ferramentas terapêuticas promissoras no tratamento de transtornos psicológicos resistentes. O estudo percorre diferentes momentos históricos e figuras centrais do movimento psicodélico, como Aldous Huxley e Timothy Leary, além de discutir os dilemas éticos, sociais e mercadológicos que cercam o atual “Renascimento Psicodélico”. A análise foi conduzida a partir de métodos hermenêuticos e historiográficos, buscando compreender as ressignificações e disputas em torno dessas substâncias ao longo do tempo. Conclui-se que o futuro dos psicodélicos na saúde mental dependerá da forma como serão articuladas as dimensões científicas, mercadológicas, profissionais, culturais e políticas que atravessam seu uso. |
Abstract: | his paper aims to investigate the evolution of psychedelic substance use in the Western world, tracing a historical, cultural, and social trajectory from the ancestral rituals of Indigenous peoples to their recent reintegration into the field of mental health. Through a theoretical and bibliographic review, the study explores how psychedelics—once regarded as sacred ritualistic tools and later criminalized by the prohibitionist policies of the 1960s and 1970s following the unfolding of the Psychedelic Revolution—are now being reconsidered as promising therapeutic tools for the treatment of resistant psychological disorders. The research covers key historical moments and central figures of the psychedelic movement, such as Aldous Huxley and Timothy Leary, while also addressing the ethical, social, and market-related dilemmas surrounding the current “Psychedelic Renaissance.” The analysis was conducted using hermeneutic and historiographic methods, aiming to understand the reinterpretations and disputes surrounding these substances over time. The study concludes that the future of psychedelics in mental health will depend on how scientific, commercial, professional, cultural, and political dimensions are articulated in shaping their use. |
Keywords: | Psicodélicos Saúde mental Contracultura Terapia assistida Xamanismo Guerra às drogas Renascença psicodélica Renascimento Psicodélico Proibicionismo Psychedelics Mental health Counterculture Assisted therapy Shamanism War on drugs Psychedelic renaissance Prohibitionism |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BUENO, Rômulo Silva. Do ritual à terapia: a evolução do uso de psicodélicos no mundo ocidental. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45798 |
Date of defense: | 13-May-2025 |