https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45573
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Resoluções do conselho de segurança: como a corte internacional de justiça determina sua natureza vinculante |
Alternate title (s): | Security council resolutions: how the international court of justice determines its binding nature |
Author: | Rocha, José Victor Afonso |
First Advisor: | Borges, Alexandre Walmott |
First member of the Committee: | Squeff, Tatiana de Almeida Freitas Rodrigues Cardoso |
Second member of the Committee: | Fernandes, Jéssica Silva |
Summary: | Resoluções do Conselho de Segurança das Nações Unidas são um mecanismo fundamental para que este órgão cumpra suas funções de manutenção da paz e segurança internacional. Por tal motivo, é necessário compreender com clareza o que torna uma resolução vinculante, de modo que seu cumprimento pelos Estados membros da ONU seja obrigatório. Para alcançar este entendimento, será feita uma análise qualitativa da jurisprudência da Corte Internacional de Justiça, através da qual é possível notar os critérios necessários para uma resolução vinculante, com base no direito internacional. Conclui-se, ao final, que a linguagem de uma resolução deve ser analisada para entender sua natureza, amparada também pela evocação de provisões da Carta da ONU, resoluções anteriores e/ou declarações de autoridades relevantes. |
Abstract: | United Nations Security Council resolutions are a fundamental mechanism for this organ to fulfill its functions of maintenance of international peace and security. For this reason, it is necessary to clearly comprehend what makes a resolution binding, so that its fulfillment by UN member States is mandatory. To reach this understanding, a qualitative analysis of the International Court of Justice’s jurisprudence will be conducted, through which it will be possible to notice the necessary criteria for a binding resolution, based on international law. A conclusion is reached, at the end, that the language of a resolution should be analysed in order to understand its nature, supported also by the evocation of UN Charter provisions, previous resolutions and/or declarations of relevant autorities. |
Keywords: | Resoluções; Conselho de Segurança; Nações Unidas; Corte Internacional de Justiça. Resolutions, Security Council, United National, International Court of Justice. |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ROCHA, José Victor Afonso. Resoluções do Conselho de Segurança: como a Corte Internacional de Justiça determina sua natureza vinculante. 2025. 25 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45573 |
Date of defense: | 2-May-2025 |