Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Casa da Cultura de Itumbiara: Arquitetura, Realidade Virtual e Patrimônio
Alternate title (s): Itumbiara House of Culture: Architecture, Virtual Reality and Heritage
Author: Rezende, Isabella Viana
First Advisor: Carneiro, Gabriela Pereira
First member of the Committee: Cunha, Claudia dos Reis
Second member of the Committee: Freire, Rodrigo Argenton
Third member of the Committee: Bordignon, Gabriel Barros
Summary: Este trabalho investiga o uso de tecnologias imersivas, especialmente a Realidade Virtual (RV), na preservação, documentação e divulgação do patrimônio histórico-cultural, por meio de um protótipo que recria digitalmente a Antiga Casa da Cultura de Itumbiara, Goiás. A pesquisa explora a interseção entre arquitetura e tecnologia, propondo o ambiente virtual como uma alternativa para preservar e transmitir a memória coletiva de edifícios históricos. Além da recriação do ambiente físico da Casa, realizada com base em visitas para medições e levantamento fotográfico, buscou-se construir uma camada histórica e afetiva do espaço. Esta foi desenvolvida a partir de registros históricos e, principalmente, de entrevistas com pessoas que vivenciaram a Casa em uma de suas duas fases de uso. O protótipo foi desenvolvido com os softwares SketchUp e Unity, que permitiram a modelagem 3D da Casa e a criação de uma experiência imersiva.
Abstract: This project investigates the use of immersive technologies, particularly Virtual Reality (VR), in the preservation, documentation, and dissemination of historical and cultural heritage. To achieve this, a digital prototype of the Former House of Culture of Itumbiara, Goiás, was developed, exploring the intersection between architecture and technology. The virtual environment is proposed as an alternative for preserving and transmitting the collective memory of historic buildings. Beyond the digital recreation of the House, efforts were made to construct a historical and emotional layer of the space, based on historical records and, most importantly, interviews with people who experienced the site during one of its two phases of use. The prototype was developed using SketchUp and Unity, which enabled the 3D modeling of the House and the creation of an immersive experience. The results demonstrate the great potential of VR as a tool for Architectural Heritage, contributing to new forms of preservation and access to cultural heritage.
Keywords: Realidade Virtual, Patrimônio Histórico, Memória, Preservação
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: REZENDE, Isabella Viana. Casa da Cultura de Itumbiara: Arquitetura, Realidade Virtual e Patrimônio. 2025. 248. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45027
Date of defense: 12-Feb-2025