https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44907
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Memento mori: A tradução do poema fúnebre “The Poor Ghost” da poeta vitoriana Christina Rossetti |
Alternate title (s): | Memento mori: The commented translation of the funeral poem “The Poor Ghost” by the Victorian poet Christina Rossetti |
Author: | Silva, Alexandra Gomes da |
First Advisor: | Costa, Cynthia Beatrice |
First member of the Committee: | Sylvestre, Fernanda Aquino |
Second member of the Committee: | Paschoal, Stéfano |
Summary: | Em “The Poor Ghost”, a poeta anglo-italiana Christina Rossetti conta, em versos, o diálogo entre uma fantasma e o seu vivo amado, o qual a rejeita com medo daquilo que ela simbolizava: a morte. Em um lembrete do memento mori, a poética alude à obsessão dos vitorianos com a morte, desde o amor até o temor pelo fim da vida. À conta do estilo fúnebre da poeta anglo-italiana, algumas questões nasceram para que pudesse conceber toda essa monografia, a saber: Como a morte exerceu sua influência macabra na Era Vitoriana? Quanto o lema memento mori integra a poética de Christina Rossetti? E, de que forma a tradução poética poderia retirar o seu nome de anos de invisibilidade histórica, do morto passado, para voltar a viver no presente, sendo reconhecida como uma das maiores poetas da Inglaterra? E, por partilhar da mesma admiração que, em suas páginas, Virginia Woolf nutre à Rosseti, pela beleza do trabalho artístico da vitoriana, tive como objetivo geral traduzir e comentar o processo tradutório de “The Poor Ghost”, em relação às rimas, sílabas poéticas e figuras de linguagem do original, procurando manter a forma e a letra em minha primeira tentativa de tradução poética. Relativo às problemáticas complementares ao objetivo geral, os objetivos específicos norteiam a pesquisa conforme solucionam cada uma das interrogações anteriores, pois busco introduzir a eminente iminente Morte, com subtópico específico para o memento mori na Era Vitoriana; abordar a teoria da Tradução Poética e da Tradução Comentada; e comentar o processo tradutório do poema “The Poor Ghost” de Christina Rossetti. Nas considerações finais, apontei minha tradução “A Pobre Fantasma” como condizente à assinatura funérea da poeta, de sua tanatografia vitoriana, contudo, com melhorias na forma para que detenha uma similaridade maior com o original “The Poor Ghost”. |
Abstract: | In “The Poor Ghost,” the English-Italian poet Christina Rossetti tells, in verse, the dialogue between a ghost and her living lover, who rejects her out of fear of what she symbolizes: death. In a reminder of memento mori, the poem alludes to the Victorians’ obsession with death, from love to fear of the end of life. Given the English-Italian author’s funereal style, some questions arose for the conception of this monograph, which are: How did death exert its macabre influence in the Victorian Era? To what extent does the motto memento mori integrate Christina Rossetti’s poetry? And how could poetic translation remove her name from years of historical invisibility, from the dead past to come back to life in the present, being recognized as one of England’s greatest poets? And, as I share the same admiration that, in her pages, Virginia Woolf has for Rosseti, for the beauty of the Victorian woman's artistic work, I had the general objective of translating and commenting on the translation process of “The Poor Ghost”, in relation to the rhymes, syllables poetics and figures of speech from the original, if I managed to maintain the form and letter in my first attempt at poetic translation. Regarding the problems, and complementary to the general objective, the specific objectives guide the research as they solve each of the previous questions, namely: 1) Introduce the eminent imminent Death, with a specific subtopic for the memento mori in the Victorian Era, 2) Approach the theory of Poetic Translation and Commented Translation and 3) Comment on the translation process of the poem “The Poor Ghost” by Christina Rossetti. In the final considerations, I pointed out my translation “A Pobre Fantasma” as consistent with the poet’s funereal signature, from her Victorian thanatography, however, with improvements in form so that it has a greater similarity with the original “The Poor Ghost”. |
Keywords: | Christina Rossetti Christina Rossetti The Poor Ghost The Poor Ghost Tradução Poética Poetic Translation Tradução Comentada Commented Translation |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SILVA, Alexandra Gomes da. Memento mori: A tradução comentada do poema fúnebre “The Poor Ghost” da poeta vitoriana Christina Rossetti. 2025. 49 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tradução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44907 |
Date of defense: | 3-Feb-2025 |