https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44787| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0007-2989-3833 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Composição e Efeito do Lithothamnium como Corretivo de solo |
| Author: | Barbosa, Sabrina Soares |
| First Advisor: | Santos, Wedisson Oliveira |
| First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Polliana Silva Franco |
| Second member of the Committee: | Finzi, Rafael Resende |
| Summary: | A acidez do solo pode limitar o desenvolvimento das plantas e, consequentemente a obtenção de elevadas produtividades. O calcário tem sido o corretivo de acidez do solo mais utilizado mundialmente, expressando elevada relação benefício/custo. A substituição do calcário por outros corretivos justifica-se quando há ganhos comparativos, como o suprimento com outros nutrientes, além do Ca e Mg. Nesse sentido, o Lithothamnium é um produto derivado de algas calcárias, composto majoritariamente por carbonato de cálcio, entretanto, produtos à base desse material têm sido recomendados como condicionadores de solo, com possíveis efeitos no aumento da disponibilização de nutrientes no solo. Assim, foi objetivo do trabalho avaliar o Lithothamnium, em termos de composição, reatividade no solo como corretivo e como condicionador químico. A reatividade do Lithothamnium foi avaliada por meio da medição do pH de solos com texturas contrastantes (argiloso e arenoso) incubados com diferentes corretivos, incluindo o Lithothanium, em diferentes tempos de incubação (0, 15, 21 d). O material também foi caracterizado quando a capacidade de neutralização de acidez, por meio de reação ácido-base com HCl, seguindo de titulação com NaOH. A composição mineralógica foi determinada por Difratometria de raios X (DRX). Já a composição química para alguns elementos foi determinada por meio de energia dispersiva de raios X (EDX) acoplada a microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), EDX-ME. O Lithothamnium possui poder neutralizante e reatividade próximos ao CaCO3 P.A, devido a sua composição mineralógica predominante ser a base de calcita e estar finamente moído. Não há evidências de qualquer efeito do Lithothanium como condicionador de solo, além do efeito corretivo de acidez e fonte de Ca, Mg. |
| Abstract: | Soil acidity is a major limitation on plant development and increased productivity. It is known that managing soil acidity increases crop performance, making it possible to extract a large part of its productive potential. Limestone has been the most used soil acidity corrector worldwide, expressing a high benefit/cost ratio. Replacing limestone with other correctives is justified when there are financial or nutritional gains, such as an increase in other nutrients, in addition to Ca and Mg. In this sense, Lithothamnium is a product derived from calcareous algae, mainly composed of calcium carbonate, however, products based on this material have been recommended as soil conditioners, with possible effects on increasing the availability of nutrients in the soil. Thus, the objective of the work was to evaluate Lithothamnium, in terms of composition, reactivity in the soil as a corrective and as a chemical conditioner. The reactivity of Lithothamnium was evaluated by measuring the pH of soils with contrasting textures (clayey and sandy) incubated with different amendments, including Lithothanium, at different incubation times (0, 15, 21 days). The material was also characterized for its ability to neutralize acidity, through an acid-base reaction with HCl, followed by titration with NaOH. The mineralogical composition was determined by X-ray diffraction (XRD). The chemical composition for some elements was determined using energy dispersive X-rays (EDX) coupled to scanning electron microscopy (SEM), EDX-ME. Lithothamnium has neutralizing power and reactivity close to CaCO3 P.A, due to its predominant mineralogical composition being based on calcite and being finely ground. There is no evidence of any effect of Lithothanium as a soil conditioner, beyond the corrective effect of acidity and source of Ca, Mg. |
| Keywords: | Caracterização Lithothamnium Correção de Acidez Description Poder Neutralizante Acidity Correction Mineralogia Neutralizing Power Mineralogy |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | BARBOSA, Sabrina Soares. Composição e Efeito do Lithothamnium como Corretivo de solo. 2024. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44787 |
| Date of defense: | 2-May-2024 |