https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41921
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0000-6407-0145 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo e implementação de técnicas de interpolação polinomial |
Alternate title (s): | Study and implementation of polynomial interpolation techniques |
Author: | Pereira, Heitor Wellington de Lima |
First Advisor: | Figueiredo, Rafael Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Rogenski, Josuel Kruppa |
Second member of the Committee: | Jafelice, Rosana Sueli da Motta |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta um estudo abrangente sobre técnicas de interpolação polinomial, explorando desde os métodos clássicos até abordagens mais avançadas, como a interpolação por partes. O objetivo principal é fornecer uma base sólida para a compreensão e aplicação das técnicas discutidas, de forma a investigar a validade e viabilidade dessas técnicas na aproximação de funções e na representação de conjuntos de dados, analisando suas vantagens, limitações e aplicações práticas. Para isso, foram explorados métodos como interpolação de Lagrange, forma de Newton e splines naturais, com implementação computacional em MATLAB/GNUOctave. A análise detalhada das técnicas de interpolação polinomial revelou sua importância tanto teórica quanto prática. Além disso, revelaram-se fenômenos oscilatórios que prejudicam o ajuste de uma função, e apresentou-se uma solução para minimizar esse problema. Ao final, é abordado um problema prático que reforça a aplicabilidade da teoria estudada ao longo do trabalho. |
Abstract: | This works presents a comprehensive study on polynomial interpolation techniques, exploring from classical methods to more advanced approaches, such as piecewise interpolation. The main objective is to provide a solid foundation for understanding and applying the discussed techniques, in order to investigate their validity and feasibility in function approximation and data set representation, analyzing their advantages, limitations, and practical applications. For this purpose, methods such as Lagrange interpolation, Newton’s form and natural splines were explored, with computational implementation in MATLAB/Octave. The detailed analysis of polynomial interpolation techniques revealed their importance both theoretically and practically. Additionally, oscillatory phenomena that affect the fitting of a function were identified, and a solution was presented to minimize this problem. Finally, a practical example is addressed that reinforces the applicability of the theory studied throughout the work. |
Keywords: | Ajuste de curvas Curve fitting Aproximação de funções Function approximation Fenômeno de Runge Runge's phenomenon Interpolação polinomial Polynomial interpolation Splines cúbicos Cubic splines |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::MATEMATICA APLICADA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | PEREIRA, Heitor Wellington de Lima. Estudo e implementação de técnicas de interpolação polinomial. 2024. 77 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41921 |
Date of defense: | 25-Apr-2024 |