https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41859
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O retorno da lua como meta espacial das nações: a dinâmica da exploração espacial no século XXI |
Alternate title (s): | The return of the moon as a space goal for nations: the dynamics of space exploration in the 21st century |
Author: | Almeida, Marcelo Moraes de |
First Advisor: | Xavier, Erwin Pádua |
First member of the Committee: | Neves Júnior, Edson José |
Second member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Filipe Almeida do Prado |
Summary: | No século XXI, a exploração espacial vivencia uma transformação significativa, com a Lua retornando como meta dos principais programas espaciais nacionais, reafirmando seu papel vital em suas estratégias de longo prazo. Diferentemente da competição bilateral característica da Guerra Fria entre Estados Unidos e União Soviética, a nova era espacial é marcada por uma abordagem multifacetada, concentrando-se na ocupação prolongada da Lua, gerando a pergunta de como tem sido a nova dinâmica espacial do século e o papel que a Lua ocupa nela. Este estudo propõe que a colonização da Lua e a exploração de seus recursos será etapa fundamental no desenvolvimento de tecnologias para missões mais distantes, como a exploração de Marte. A ascensão da China como potência astropolítica tem reacendido a corrida espacial, evidenciada pelo sucessos de seu programa Chang’e que tem como foco missões lunares, ocupando, agora, o lugar da Rússia como segunda maior potência espacial, o que gerou uma resposta dos Estados Unidos, que ainda mantêm a liderança no âmbito espacial, através do Programa Artemis. No entanto, a configuração da nova dinâmica global é mais complexa, multifacetada e enriquecida pela participação de novos atores como Índia, Japão e a União Europeia, além da presença de entidades privadas. Esse contexto sugere o aumento de tensões geopolíticas e o possível surgimento de novos blocos de cooperação internacional, com a China capitaneando uma contraposição à supremacia espacial americana. |
Abstract: | In the 21st century, space exploration is undergoing a significant transformation, with the Moon re-emerging as a goal for the main national space programs, reaffirming its vital role in their long-term strategies. Unlike the bilateral competition characteristic of the Cold War between the United States and the Soviet Union, the new space era is marked by a multifaceted approach, focusing on the prolonged occupation of the Moon, raising the question of what the new space dynamics of the century are and the role the Moon plays in it. This study proposes that the colonization of the Moon and the exploitation of its resources will be a fundamental step in the development of technologies for more distant missions, such as the exploration of Mars. The rise of China as an astropolitical power has reignited the space race, evidenced by the success of its Chang’e program, which focuses on lunar missions, now taking Russia's place as the second-largest space power, which has elicited a response from the United States, which still maintains leadership in the space realm through the Artemis Program. However, the configuration of the new global dynamic is more complex, multifaceted, and enriched by the participation of new actors such as India, Japan, and the European Union, in addition to the presence of private entities. This context suggests an increase in geopolitical tensions and the possible emergence of new blocks of international cooperation, with China leading an opposition to American space supremacy. |
Keywords: | exploração espacial astropolítica Lua programa Artemis cooperação internacional corrida espacial no século XXI space exploration astropolitics Moon Artemis program international cooperation space race in the 21st century |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Marcelo Moraes de. O retorno da Lua como meta espacial das nações: a dinâmica da exploração espacial no século XXI. 2024. 95 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41859 |
Date of defense: | 15-Apr-2024 |