https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41188
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2040-7580 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2025-09-15 |
Title: | Análise comparativa da regulação ambiental e de política econômica no setor de combustíveis no Brasil: Normas do setor de combustíveis fósseis e do setor de biocombustíveis |
Alternate title (s): | Comparative analysis of environmental regulation and economic policy in the fuels sector in Brazil: Standards in the fossil fuels sector and in the biofuels sector Vergleichende analyse der umweltregulation und wirtschaftspolitik im kraftstoffsektor in Brasilien: Standards im fossilen kraftstoffsektor und im biokraftstoffsektor |
Author: | Borsoni, Ludmila Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Borges, Alexandre Walmott |
First member of the Committee: | Macedo, Luiz César Machado de |
Second member of the Committee: | Henrique Júnior, Moacir |
Third member of the Committee: | Gouveia, Rogerio Gonçalves Lacerda de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Wagner Vinicius de |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Borges, Alexandre Walmott |
Summary: | Quais as diferenças, semelhanças e padrões da regulação dos combustíveis no Brasil entre os setores fóssil e renovável? O Brasil se caracteriza pelo seu empenho no setor de biocombustíveis e de bioenergia no mercado de energia, apresentando uma vasta carteira de opções para investimento e desenvolvimento de atividades econômicas. Além de ser referência no setor produtivo, o Brasil hoje se destaca no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas do setor, sendo o RenovaBio um marco global no desenvolvimento de políticas de descarbonização. Simultaneamente, nas últimas três décadas o país também se tornou importante produtor mundial de combustíveis fósseis. A tese apresentou de maneira comparativa a evolução do setor de combustíveis e biocombustíveis, trazendo as diferenças no regime de regulação energética e ambiental, e de regulação da atuação dos agentes econômicos neste mercado. Foram analisadas as normas reguladoras dos dois setores, as instituições participantes do mercado e a intersecção dos setores com as políticas públicas ambientais e de regulação econômica. Por fim, se apresentou o quadro comparativo dos sistemas analisados. O material utilizado consistiu em fontes bibliográficas e documentais. A bibliografia conta com materiais da área do direito e da economia. Os documentos são textos legislados, incluindo referências normativas à constituição, às leis e às normas administrativas. |
Abstract: | What are the differences, similarities and standards of fuel regulation in Brazil? Brazil presents a considerable participation of biofuels and bioenergy sector in the energy market, presenting a vast portfolio of options for investment and development of economic activities. In addition to being a reference in the productive sector, Brazil stands out in the development of public policies, with RenovaBio being a global milestone in the development of decarbonization policies. Simultaneously, in the last three decades the country has also become a significant world producer of fossil fuels. This dissertation compared the evolution of fossil fuels and biofuels sectors, bringing the differences in the energy and environmental regulation regime and the performance of economic market agents. The regulatory norms of the sectors were analyzed, the participating institutions in the market, and the intersection of the sectors with environmental public policies and economic regulation. As a result, we presented a comparative framework of the systems. The regulation norms for the sectors were analyzed, as well as the participation of the institutions in the market and the intersection of the sectors with the environmental and economic public policies. Finally, we presented a comparative framework of the systems. The material used consisted of bibliographic and documentary sources. The bibliography includes materials from the area of law and economics. The documents are legislated texts, including normative references of the constitution, laws and administrative regulations. |
Keywords: | Biocombustíveis Combustíveis fósseis Mercado de combustíveis Meio ambiente Políticas públicas Regulação Transição energética Biofuels Fossil fuels Fuels market Environment Public policies Regulation Energy transition |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Biocombustíveis |
Quote: | BORSONI, Ludmila Oliveira. Análise comparativa da regulação ambiental e de política econômica no setor de combustíveis no Brasil: Normas do setor de combustíveis fósseis e do setor de biocombustíveis. 2023. 261 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biocombustíveis) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.618. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.618 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/41188 |
Date of defense: | 15-Sep-2023 |