https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/40999
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1337-8956 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma análise do desenvolvimento socioeconômico do México e sua dependência econômica (e comercial) aos Estados Unidos entre 2010-2020 |
Alternate title (s): | An analysis of Mexico's socioeconomic development and its economic (and commercial) dependence on the United States between 2010-2020 |
Author: | Lima Neto, Pedro Barbosa de |
First Advisor: | Alves, Thaís Guimarães |
First member of the Committee: | Cardozo, Sandra Aparecida |
Second member of the Committee: | Loural, Marcelo Sartorio |
Summary: | O presente artigo tem como objetivo avaliar o desenvolvimento socioeconômico do México e a dinâmica da relação deste para com os Estados Unidos, já que esta é considerada de dependência econômica (e comercial), especialmente quando se prova uma relação unidimensional e de longo prazo tanto do volume quanto da pouca diversificação das importações e exportações do México com os EUA. Nesse sentido, a partir do cenário de dependência ou subordinação do México, uma aproximação com o Brasil vai ser apresentada em resposta a uma alternativa de minimização de tal dependência, visto que, mesmo com o grau de importância que os Estados Unidos representam na economia mundial, a relação deste com o México não foi capaz de lhe resultar estatísticas favoráveis aos vários índices que captam o seu desenvolvimento econômico. |
Abstract: | The present article aims to evaluate the socioeconomic development of Mexico and the dynamics of its relationship with the United States, given that it is considered one of economic (and commercial) dependence, especially when a one dimensional and long-term relationship is evidenced, both in terms of the volume and the limited diversification of imports and exports between Mexico and the U.S. In this sense, from the scenario of Mexico's dependence or subordination, an approach with Brazil will be presented as a response to an alternative for minimizing such dependence. This is because, even with the level of importance that the United States represents in the global economy, its relationship with Mexico has not resulted in favorable statistics across various indices that measure its economic development. |
Keywords: | México Mexico Estados Unidos United states Brasil Brazil Dependência econômica Economic dependence Desenvolvimento socioeconômico Socioeconomic development |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA INTERNACIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | LIMA NETO, Pedro Barbosa de. Uma análise do desenvolvimento socioeconômico do México e sua dependência econômica (e comercial) aos Estados Unidos entre 2010-2020. 2023. 31 f. Trabalho Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/40999 |
Date of defense: | 13-Nov-2023 |