https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39419
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0007-1205-9586 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Title: | The impact of the instagram algorithm on unethical postings: improving social media behavior |
Alternate title (s): | Influência do comportamento nas redes sociais frente a postagens antiéticas sobre o algoritmo do instagram |
Author: | Ulhoa, Maria Eduarda de Lima |
First Advisor: | Beaini, Thiago Leite |
First coorientator: | Machado, Carla Reis |
First member of the Committee: | Júnior, Roberto Bernardino |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Renata Prata Cunha Bernardes |
Summary: | Social media algorithms use personal data for individualized content recommendations, but dentists' misuse can lead to inappropriate material for dental students, affecting their professional identity development. This study aims to simulate dental students' interaction with unethical content on Instagram, assessing its impact on the availability of such content and the most recurrent infractions offered by social media. The experimental design of the study involved the participation of 10 individuals who engaged in social media activities throughout 4 fortnights. These activities were designed to replicate unethical conduct and included acts such as following profiles that contained unethical content, utilizing the "like" function, and then employing the "save" feature. Ultimately, during the fourth fortnight, students proceeded to replicate all preceding activities. The presence of ethically questionable content was assessed among the search results displayed by Instagram, specifically focusing on the initial 50 posts recommended. The findings of our study revealed a notable rise in information that does not conform to ethical guidelines. Over the first two weeks, 69 postings were made, reaching 136 by the fourth fortnight. However, professionals remained with no unethical throughout the study’s duration. The students successfully eliminated all traces of their activity from the historical records and reset the algorithm, resulting in an instantaneous reduction in the number of offers. The results reveal that students' interactions with unethical behavior on social media increase publicity, with "save" features being more effective in negative ways. Lack of mandatory information and misuse of treatment images were the most recurrent errors. |
Abstract: | Os algoritmos das redes sociais utilizam dados pessoais para recomendações de conteúdos personalizados, mas o uso indevido por dentistas pode levar a materiais inadequados para estudantes de odontologia, afetando o desenvolvimento de sua identidade profissional. Este estudo tem como objetivo simular a interação de estudantes de odontologia com conteúdos antiéticos no Instagram, avaliando seu impacto na disponibilização de tais conteúdos e nas infrações mais recorrentes oferecidas pelas redes sociais. O desenho experimental do estudo envolveu a participação de 10 indivíduos que se envolveram em atividades nas redes sociais durante um período de 4 quinzenas. Essas atividades foram projetadas para replicar condutas antiéticas e incluíam atos como seguir perfis que continham conteúdo antiético, utilizar a função “curtir” e, em seguida, empregar o recurso “salvar”. Por fim, durante a quarta quinzena, os alunos passaram a replicar todas as atividades anteriores. A presença de conteúdo eticamente questionável foi avaliada entre os resultados de busca exibidos pelo Instagram, focando especificamente nas 50 postagens iniciais recomendadas. As conclusões do nosso estudo revelaram um aumento notável de informações que não estão em conformidade com as diretrizes éticas. Nas duas primeiras semanas foram feitas 69 postagens, chegando a 136 na quarta quinzena. No entanto, os profissionais permaneceram antiéticos durante todo o período. Os alunos eliminaram com sucesso todos os vestígios da sua atividade dos registos históricos e redefiniram o algoritmo, resultando numa redução instantânea do número de ofertas. O artigo revela que as interações dos alunos com comportamentos antiéticos nas redes sociais aumentam a publicidade, sendo os recursos de “salvar” mais eficazes de forma negativa. |
Keywords: | Educação odontológica Redes sociais Ética profissional Dental education Social media Professional ethics |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ULHOA, Maria Eduarda de Lima. The impact of the instagram algorithm on unethical postings: Improving social media behavior. 2023. 31 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39419 |
Date of defense: | 20-Oct-2023 |