https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39320
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 United States |
Title: | Caracterização de proteínas recombinantes de Rickettsia rickettsii para diagnóstico sorológico em suídeos |
Alternate title (s): | Characterization of recombinant proteins from Rickettsia rickettsii for serological diagnosis in patients |
Author: | Loza, Maribel Limachi |
First Advisor: | Cunha Junior, Jair Pereira da |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira Júnior , Álvaro |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Elisângela Rosa da |
Summary: | A Febre Maculosa Brasileira (FMB), é uma doença fortemente associada aos javalis (Sus scrofa), tendo como agente etiológico a Rickettsia rickettsii, é uma zoonose endêmica transmitida principalmente aos humanos através da picada do carrapato do gênero Amblyomma, doença que apresenta alto índice de letalidade (≥ 50%), principalmente na região sudeste do país. Estudos mostram, que 72,5% dos javalis, 14,1% dos cães de caça e 14,7% dos caçadores apresentaram soropositividade para pelo menos uma espécie de Rickettsia. A importância das proteínas encontradas na membrana externa das bactérias gram negativas como R. rickettsii são essenciais para funções fisiológicas, virulência e resistência bacteriana, servem como suporte celular. Neste trabalho avaliamos a reatividade IgG das proteínas rOmpA, rPhenAl e rYJBL, usando ELISA com um painel de soro de javaporcos bem caracterizado com diagnóstico laboratórial confirmado por imunofluorescência indireta (IFI). Nós achamos uma alta positividade de IgG para proteínas recombinantes em amostras de soro de javaporcos (97,2% para rPhenAl e rYJBL; e 94,4% para rOmpA), indicando as proteínas como candidatos antígenos para diferentes imunoensaios a serem aplicados na detecção de anticorpos específicos de suídeos e outros animais silvestres naturalmente expostos a Rickettsia sp. e como potencias imunógenos para futuras investigações no desenvolvimento de vacinas contra rickettsioses. |
Abstract: | Brazilian Spotted Fever (BSF) is a disease strongly associated with wild boars (Sus scrofa) as its primary hosts, caused by the etiological agent Rickettsia rickettsii. It is an endemic zoonosis primarily transmitted to humans through the bite of ticks of the Amblyomma genus, presenting a high fatality rate (≥ 50%), especially in the southeastern region of the country. Studies have shown that 72.5% of wild boars, 14.1% of hunting dogs, and 14.7% of hunters exhibited seropositivity for at least one species of Rickettsia. The importance of proteins found in the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria like R. rickettsii is crucial for physiological functions, virulence, and bacterial resistance, serving as a cellular support. In this study, we evaluated the IgG reactivity of the rOmpA, rPhenAl, and rYJBL proteins using ELISA with a well-characterized wild boar serum panel, with laboratory-confirmed diagnosis through indirect immunofluorescence (IFA). We found a high IgG positivity for recombinant proteins in wild boar serum samples (97.2% for rPhenAl and rYJBL; and 94.4% for rOmpA), indicating these proteins as potential antigen candidates for various immunoassays to be applied in the detection of specific antibodies in suids and other wildlife naturally exposed to Rickettsia sp. and potential immunogens for future research in the development of vaccines against rickettsioses. |
Keywords: | Febre maculosa brasileira Proteínas de Rickettsia sp ELISA Imunógenos Suídeos Brazilian spotted fever Rickettsia sp. proteins ELISA Suids Immunogens |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Subject: | Imunologia Animais silvestres Febre das Montanhas Rochosas Carrapatos como transmissores de doenças |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas |
Quote: | LOZA, Maribel Limachi. Caracterização de proteínas recombinantes de Rickettsia rickettsii para diagnóstico sorológico em suídeos. 2023. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.467 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.467 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39320 |
Last page of volume: | Parasitologia veterinária |
Date of defense: | 25-Aug-2023 |