ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0002-2878-9499
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2025-01-18
Title: Um estudo do crime de evasão de divisas utilizando criptoativos à luz da jurisprudência nacional
Alternate title (s): A study of the capital flight cime using cryptocurrencies considering the brazilian jurisprudence
Author: Santos, Eros Amaral
First Advisor: Camargo, Beatriz Corrêa
Second member of the Committee: Machado, Fábio Guedes de Paula
Summary: O objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver um estudo sobre o entendimento do Tribunal Regional Federal da 4ª Região do Brasil em não acatar as teses de absolvição dos réus no caso da operação Egypto pelo crime de evasão de divisas utilizando criptoativos. Foi feito um estudo duplo, tanto da área tecnológica da matéria quanto uma exegese jurídica, perpassando pelas três formas de possíveis de se consumar o crime de evadir dividas. O presente artigo chegou à conclusão da impossibilidade de se cometer o crime de evasão de divisas por meio de criptoativos ao tempo dos fatos. De forma que este trabalho considerou errônea a decisão do tribunal em não absolver os réus por atipicidade da conduta.
Abstract: This paper’s main objetctive is to develop a study about the view taken by the Federal Court of 4th Region from Brazil in not accept the absolution theses on the case of Operation Egypto about the crime of capital flight using cryptocurrencies. It was done a study in two fronts, it was studied the technology of cryptocurrencies and it was done a legal study about the three different conducts capable of consummate the crime of capital flight. The present article concluded the impossibility of commit a crime of capital flight by using cryptocurrencies at the time of the actions of the defendants. At it’s conclusion, this paper considered that the Court made the wrong decision in not to absolve the defendants for inappropriate criminal nature of the conduct.
Keywords: Evasão de divisas
Capital flight
Criptoativos
Cryptocurrencies
Sistema Financeiro Nacional
Financial System of Brazil
Direito penal econômico
Economy criminal law
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: SANTOS, Eros Amaral. Um estudo do crime de evasão de divisas utilizando criptoativos à luz da jurisprudência nacional. 2023. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/39146
Date of defense: 18-Jan-2023