ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-8358-4627
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2025-06-01
Title: Agronomic, physiological and multiespectrative analysis of sweet corn supplemented with silicon and mycorrhizal inoculation in drought stress mitigation
Alternate title (s): Análise agronômica, fisiológica e multispectrativa de milho doce suplementado com silício e inoculação micorrízica na mitigação do estresse da seca
Author: Borges, João Paulo Sousa
First Advisor: Marques, Douglas José
First member of the Committee: Pereira, Fabrício José
Second member of the Committee: Sanches, Maria Cristina
Summary: Water deficit in the soil-plant system causes changes in the development of sweet corn. The association of Silicon (Si) and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus (AMF) can be an alternative for mitigating drought stress. We hypothesized that the presence of an association between Si and AMF would attenuate the effects of drought stress in sweet corn. This study aimed to investigate the association between Si and AMF in mitigating drought stress in sweet corn and their effects on biochemical, physiological, agronomic, and multispectral imaging activities. A randomized block design was used in a 2x2x2 factorial scheme, with four replications: first Si factor (with and without addition of Si as soil corrective) × second AMF factor (with and without AMF inoculation) × third irrigation factor (drought stress = 40 % and control = 100% water replacement in the soil at field capacity). Plant growth, productivity, gas exchange, Si and P content in the soil and plants, mycorrhizal colonization, and the use of multispectral images to determine photosynthetic pigments were evaluated. These results showed that applying Si and AMF mitigated the effects of drought stress on sweet corn plants. The combination of Si and AMF increased the levels of soluble solids. Drought stress affects dry mass, root volume, shoot mass, productivity, and nutrient uptake. The multispectral images obtained by the MAPIR camera allowed estimation of the SPAD, chlorophyll a, b and total values, using the GNDVI index and the green and near-infrared bands, and classification of the leaves by the simple linear regression model in the presence or absence of Si and AMF. We conclude that AMF inoculation and Si application, and the combination of these factors, mitigated the effects of drought stress on sweet corn plants, and multispectral images allowed the estimation of the levels of photosynthetic pigments.
Abstract: O déficit hídrico no sistema solo-planta provoca alterações no desenvolvimento do milho doce. A associação de Silício (Si) e fungo micorrízico arbuscular (FMA) pode ser uma alternativa para mitigar o estresse hídrico. Nossa hipótese é que a presença de uma associação entre Si e FMA atenuaria os efeitos do estresse hídrico no milho doce. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a associação entre Si e FMA na mitigação do estresse hídrico em milho doce e seus efeitos nas atividades bioquímicas, fisiológicas, agronômicas e de imagem multiespectral. Foi utilizado o delineamento em blocos casualizados em esquema fatorial 2x2x2, com quatro repetições: primeiro fator de Si (com e sem adição de Si como corretivo de solo) × segundo fator de FMA (com e sem inoculação de FMA) × terceiro fator de irrigação (estresse hídrico = 40 % e testemunha = 100% de reposição de água no solo na capacidade de campo). Foram avaliados crescimento vegetal, produtividade, trocas gasosas, teores de Si e P no solo e nas plantas, colonização micorrízica e uso de imagens multiespectrais para determinação de pigmentos fotossintéticos. Esses resultados mostraram que a aplicação de Si e AMF mitigou os efeitos do estresse hídrico nas plantas de milho doce. A combinação de Si e AMF aumentou os teores de sólidos solúveis. O estresse hídrico afeta a massa seca, o volume da raiz, a massa da parte aérea, a produtividade e a absorção de nutrientes. As imagens multiespectrais obtidas pela câmera MAPIR permitiram estimar os valores SPAD, clorofila a, b e total, usando o índice GNDVI e as bandas verde e infravermelho próximo, e classificar as folhas pelo modelo de regressão linear simples na presença ou ausência de Si e FMA. Concluímos que a inoculação de FMA e a aplicação de Si, e a combinação desses fatores, atenuaram os efeitos do estresse hídrico nas plantas de milho doce, e imagens multiespectrais permitiram estimar os níveis de pigmentos fotossintéticos.
Keywords: Zea mays L.
Drought
Calcium silicate
Mycorrhiza
Vegetation index
Seca
Silicato de cálcio
Micorriza
Índice de vegetação
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA
Subject: Agronomia
Milho-doce
Silício
Adubação foliar
Micorriza
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Agricultura e Informações Geoespaciais
Quote: BORGES, João Paulo Sousa. Agronomic, physiological and multispectral analyzes of sweet corn supplemented with Si and mycorrhizal inoculation in mitigating drought stress. 2023. 55 f. Dissertation (Master in Agriculture and Geospatial Information) – Federal University of Uberlândia, Monte Carmelo, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.195.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.195
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38265
Date of defense: 30-Mar-2023