https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38161
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Karoline Izabella de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-07 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Karoline Izabella de. Métodos de ensino e aprendizagem de inglês: análises bibliométricas e cienciométricas de 2017-2021. 2023. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.201.77. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed at gathering, analyzing and mapping several undergraduate and graduate works on the theme “post-method in English teaching”. The objective was to verify the existence or not of a new method of teaching English after Kumaravadivelu’s (1994, 2001, 2003) theorizing. Through quantitative and qualitative analyses, 138 undergraduate and graduate papers on the subject were collected based on the functionalities of the Publish or Perish software, which allows direct collection from Google Scholar platform. The quantitative and qualitative analyses were implemented from bibliometrics and scientometrics to gather the keywords and the contents of these papers based on a time frame of the last five years, i.e., from 2017 to 2021. The results showed the inexistence of a new or infallible method for teaching and learning English in the analyzed corpus. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed at gathering, analyzing and mapping several undergraduate and graduate works on the theme “post-method in English teaching”. The objective was to verify the existence or not of a new method of teaching English after Kumaravadivelu’s (1994, 2001, 2003) theorizing. Through quantitative and qualitative analyses, 138 undergraduate and graduate papers on the subject were collected based on the functionalities of the Publish or Perish software, which allows direct collection from Google Scholar platform. The quantitative and qualitative analyses were implemented from bibliometrics and scientometrics to gather the keywords and the contents of these papers based on a time frame of the last five years, i.e., from 2017 to 2021. The results showed the inexistence of a new or infallible method for teaching and learning English in the analyzed corpus. | - |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Métodos de ensino de inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pós-método | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bibliometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cienciometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Methods of teaching English | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Post-method | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bibliometrics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Scientometrics | pt_BR |
dc.title | Métodos de ensino e aprendizagem de inglês: análises bibliométricas e cienciométricas de 2017-2021 | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | English teaching and learning methods: bibliometric and scientometric analyzes from 2017-2021 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Esqueda, Marileide Dias | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Yamamoto, Márcio Yamamoto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Sandra Aparecida Faria | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo reunir, analisar e mapear diversos trabalhos em nível de graduação e pós-graduação sobre a temática “pós-método no ensino de inglês”. O objetivo foi averiguar, nesses trabalhos, a existência ou não de um novo método de ensino de inglês após as teorizações de Kumaravadivelu (1994, 2001, 2003). Por meio de análise quantitativa e qualitativa, foram reunidos 138 trabalhos em nível de graduação e pós-graduação sobre o tema, coletados com base nas funcionalidades do software Publish or Perish, que permite a coleta direta na plataforma do Google Acadêmico, da empresa Google. As análises quantitativa e qualitativa foram implementadas a partir da bibliometria e da cienciometria para reunir as palavras-chave e os conteúdos desses trabalhos com base em um recorte temporal dos últimos cinco anos, ou seja, de 2017 a 2021. Os resultados mostraram a inexistência de um novo e infalível método de ensino e aprendizagem de inglês no corpus analisado. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 82 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.283 | pt_BR |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 4adc1ba2-9956-4bd7-b4e2-6d41759521da | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino (Superior) | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Publisher (Programa de computador) - Bibliometria | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Linguística de corpus | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Língua inglesa - Técnicas e métodos de ensino | - |