https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37820
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Associação da alternância dos turnos de trabalho com o horário de comer e com as percepções subjetivas relacionadas à ingestão alimentar em trabalhadores rodiziantes. |
Alternate title (s): | Association of shift work with meal times and subjective perceptions related to food intake in rotating workers |
Author: | Furlan, Luisa Pereira Marot |
First Advisor: | Crispim, Cibele Aparecida |
First member of the Committee: | Marqueze, Elaine Cristina |
Second member of the Committee: | Nehme, Patrícia Xavier Soares de Andrade |
Third member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Erick Prado de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Santos, Eduardo Henrique Rosa |
Summary: | Introdução: Estudos prévios destacam a irregularidade nos padrões alimentares de trabalhadores em turnos e noturnos no que diz respeito aos horários e frequência das refeições. Entretanto, pouco se sabe sobre o impacto da rotação de uma escala de turnos rodiziantes sobre o consumo total, a distribuição de energia e macronutrientes em 24h e sobre as percepções subjetivas relacionadas à refeição. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da rotação de uma escala de turnos no sentido horário sobre: 1) a ingestão energética total e distribuição de energia e macronutrientes por faixa de horário ao longo de 24h; e 2) a variação das percepções subjetivas de fome, prazer em comer, saciedade e apetite por grupos alimentares. Métodos: Trinta trabalhadores em turnos do sexo masculino de uma mineradora localizada no interior do Centro-Oeste do Brasil foram avaliados ao longo de 240 horas consecutivas (10 dias da escala de turnos: 2 dias no turno matutino (Dia 1 e Dia 2 ou Matutino 1 e Matutino 2)- 08:00 - 16:00); 2 dias no turno vespertino (Dia 3 e Dia 4 ou Vespertino 1 e Vespertino 2) - 16:00 - 00:00); 24h livres (Dia 5 ou 24h Livres)- 00:00 - 00:00); 2 dias no turno noturno (Dia 6 e Dia 7 ou Noite 1 e Noite 2)- 00:00 - 8:00) e 3 dias de folga (Dia 8, Dia 9 e Dia 10 ou Folga 1, Folga 2 e Folga 3). O consumo alimentar foi avaliado por meio de recordatórios 24h (R24h) e as percepções subjetivas relacionadas a refeição (fome, prazer em comer, saciedade e apetite por diferentes grupos alimentares) por meio de escalas visuais analógicas. Modelos mistos lineares foram utilizados para analisar: o efeito da rotação dos turnos sobre a variação de horários das refeições, ingestão de energia e macronutrientes; o efeito da interação entre turno e faixas de horário (00:00-03:59, 04:00-07:59, 08:00-11:59, 12:00-15:59, 16:00-19:59, 20:00-23:59); a variação nas taxas de fome antes da refeição, prazer em comer, saciedade pós-refeição, apetite por grupos alimentares e energia consumida na refeição principal do turno; e a interação das refeições com a rotação dos turnos sobre as variáveis de percepção alimentar. Resultados: A rotação dos turnos não teve efeito sobre a quantidade de energia consumida em 24h (p = 0,065). A interação entre dia de turno e faixa de horário mostrou que nos dias de turno noturno (Dia 6 e Dia 7) há uma maior ingestão de calorias (D6: 441,5 ± 48,4 kcal, D7: 345,5 ± 48,4 kcal), gorduras (D6: 17,6 ± 2,0 %, D7: 15,1 ± 2,0 %), carboidrato (D6: 17,0 ± 1,7 %, D7: 14,0 ± 1,7 %) e proteína (D6: 16,4 ± 1,8 D7: 15,5 ± 1,8) entre 00:00 - 03:59, comparado aos outros dias de turno (p<0,05). Com relação as percepções subjetivas relacionadas às refeições, um efeito isolado do turno mostrou maiores taxas de fome no segundo dia de turno noturno (N2: 6,4 ± 0,4) comparado aos turnos matutinos (M1: 4,7 ± 0,4, p <0,001 e M 2: 5,4 ± 0,4, p = 0,005) e o segundo dia de turno vespertino (V2: 5,6 ± 0,3, p = 0,31). A interação entre turno e refeição mostrou que no café da manhã do último dia de turno (N2) houve maiores valores de fome comparado a Matutino 1, Matutino 2 e Vespertino 2 (N2: 6,4 ± 0,4; M1: 5,2 ± 0,4, p = 0,14; M2: 5,3 ± 0,4, p = 0,029; V2: 5,2 ± 0,4, p = 0,022) e Matutino 1 e Matutino 2 na refeição depois do jantar (N2: 5,4 ± 0,5; M1:1,5 ± 1,6, p = 0,023 e M2: 3,1 ± 0,8, p = 0,018). Menores taxas de prazer em comer foram encontradas no almoço para os turnos da manhã (M1:6,4 ± 0,4 e M2: 6,3 ± 0,4) e no jantar para os turnos da tarde (V1: 6,7 ± 0,4 e V2: 6,4 ± 0,4) comparados aos demais dias de turno (p<0,05). Na principal refeição dos turnos noturnos realizada no ambiente de trabalho houve menores taxas de fome nos turnos noturnos (N1: 5,1 ± 0.4 e N2: 5,0 ± 0,5) comparado aos outros dias (p<0,05); o primeiro dia de turno noturno (N1) apresentou menor consumo energético (503 ± 62 kcal) comparado aos turnos matutinos e ao segundo dia de turno vespertino e menor taxa de saciedade (5,9 ± 0,4) comparado aos turnos matutinos e vespertino (p<0,05). N1 apresentou menor apetite por vegetais (2,2 ± 0,9, p<0,05) comparado aos turnos da matutino e vespertino; N1 (4,2 ± 0,9) e N2 (3,7 ± 1,0) apresentaram menor apetite por alimentos ricos em amido comparado a M2 (6,4 ± 0,9, N1: p = 0,026, N2: p = 0,013) e A2 (6,7 ± 0,9, N1:p = 0,018, N2: p = 0,006); e menores taxas de apetite para carnes no N1 (4,4 ± 1,0) e N2 (3,8 ± 1,0) comparados a todos os outros dias (p<0,05).Conclusão: Houve maior ingestão de energia e macronutrientes durante a madrugada nos turnos noturnos, o que reduz o período de jejum noturno e pode ter implicações na desregulação metabólica. Houve um aumento das taxas de fome, sem diminuição das taxas de saciedade à medida que o turno avançava. A variação de fome entre as principais refeições dos turnos tendeu para menores taxas nas refeições noturnas; entretanto, nem sempre estes valores estavam associados a menor ingestão energética. Além disso, nas refeições noturnas houve menor apetite por vegetais, carne e alimentos ricos em amido. Considerando os impactos metabólicos da distribuição de energia no período noturno e a influência das percepções subjetivas nas boas escolhas alimentares, o entendimento dos fatores que realmente motivam a ingestão alimentar desses trabalhadores precisa ser abordado por estudos futuros. Isso pode melhorar as estratégias de orientação nutricional para trabalhadores em turnos e noturnos. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Previous studies have highlighted the irregularity in the eating patterns of shift workers, mainly regard mealtimes and frequency. However, little is known about the impact of shift rotation between day, evening and night work hours and free days, on total energy intake and 24-hour energy and macronutrient distribution and subjective perceptions related to the meal. Objective: To evaluate the effect of a clockwise rotating a shift schedule on: 1) total energy intake and distribution of energy and macronutrients by time range over 24 hours; 2) and on the variation of subjective perceptions of hunger before, meal enjoyment, post-meal satiety and appetite by food groups. Methods: Thirty male shift workers from a mining company of the Midwest of Brazil were evaluated over 240 consecutive hours (10 days of the shift schedule: 2 days in the morning shift (Day 1 and Day 2 or Morning 1 and Morning 2- 08:00 - 16:00); 2 days in the evening shift (Day 3 and Day 4 or Afternoon 1 and Afternoon 2)- 16:00 - 00:00); 24 hours free (Day 5 or 24h Free - 00:00 - 00:00); 2 days in the night shift (Day 6 and Day 7 or Night 1 and Night 2 - 00 :00 - 08:00) and 3 days off (D8, D9 and D10 or Free 1, Free 2 and Free 3). Food intake was evaluated by 24h recall (24hR) and the subjective perceptions related to the meal (hunger, meal enjoyment, satiety and appetite for food groups) by a visual analogue scale. Linear mixed models were used to analyze the effect of shift rotation on variation of meal times, energy and macronutrients intake; effect of the interaction between shift and time ranges (00:00-03:59, 04:00-07:59, 08:00-11:59, 12:00-15:59, 16:00-19:59, 20:00-23:59); on the variation in the rates of hunger before meal, meal enjoyment, satiety after meal, appetite for food groups and energy intake in the main meal of the shift, as well as the interaction of meals with the rotation of shifts on the food perception variables. Results: Shift rotation had no effect on energy intake in 24h (p = 0.065). The interaction between shift day and time range showed that on night shift days (Day 6 and Day 7) there was a higher energy intake (D6: 441.5 ± 48.4 kcal, D7: 345.5 ± 48.4 kcal ), fats (D6: 17.6 ± 2.0 %, D7: 15.1 ± 2.0 %), carbohydrate (D6: 17.0 ± 1.7 %, D7: 14.0 ± 1.7 % ) and protein (D6: 16.4 ± 1.8 D7: 15.5 ± 1.8) between 00:00 - 03:59, compared to the other shift days (p<0.05). Regarding the subjective perceptions related to meals, an isolated effect of the shift showed higher hunger rates on the second day of the night shift (N2: 6.4 ± 0.4) compared to the morning shifts (M1: 4.7 ± 0. 4, p < 0.001 and M2: 5.4 ± 0.4, p = 0.005) and second day of the afternoon shift (A2: 5.6 ± 0.3, p = 0.31). The interaction between shift and meal showed that the last day of shift (N2) presented 9 higher values of hunger compared to Morning 1, Morning 2 and Afternoon 2, at breakfast (N2: 6.4 ± 0.4; M1: 5.2 ± 0.4 0.4, p = 0.14; M2: 5.3 ± 0.4, p = 0.029; A2: 5.2 ± 0.4, p = 0.022) and morning shifts in the after-dinner meal (N2: 5.4 ± 0.5; M1: 1.5 ± 1.6, p = 0.023 and M2: 3.1 ± 0.8, p = 0.018). Lower rates of meal enjoyment were found at lunch for the morning shifts (M1: 6.4 ± 0.4 and M2: 6.3 ± 0.4) and at dinner for the afternoon shifts (A1: 6.7 ± 0.4 and A2: 6.4 ± 0.4) compared to the other shift days (p<0.05). The main meal of the night shifts, at the workplace, showed lower rates of hunger in the night shifts (N1: 5.1 ± 0.4 and N2: 5.0 ± 0.5) compared to the other days (p<0.05); the first day of the night shift (N1) showed lower energy intake (503 ± 62 kcal) than morning shifts and the second afternoon shift and lower satiety (5.9 ± 0.4) than mornings and afternoon shifts (p<0.005). N1 had a lower appetite for vegetables (2.2 ± 0.9, p<0.05) compared to the morning and afternoon shifts; N1 (4.2 ± 0.9) and N2 (3.7 ± 1.0) had a lower appetite for starchy foods compared to M2 (6.4 ± 0.9, N1: p = 0.026, N2: p = 0.013) and A2 (6.7 ± 0.9, N1:p=0.018, N2:p=0.006); and lower appetite rates for meat on N1 (4.4 ± 1.0) and N2 (3.8 ± 1.0) compared to all other days (p<0.05). Conclusion: There was a higher energy and macronutrient intake during the early hours of the night shifts, which reduces the overnight fasting period and may have implications for metabolic dysregulation. There was an increase in hunger rates, with no decrease in satiety rates as the shift progressed. The variation of hunger, between the main meals of the shifts, tended to lower rates in the night meals, however, these values were not always associated with lower energy intake. In addition, these late-night meals also had a lower appetite for vegetables, meat, and starchy foods. Considering the metabolic impacts of energy distribution at night, in addition to the influence of subjective perceptions on good food choices, understanding the factors that really motivate these workers' food intake needs to be addressed by future studies. This can improve nutritional counseling strategies for shift workers. |
Keywords: | Horário de refeição Meal timing Trabalhador em turnos Shift worker Saciedade Satiety Fome Hunger |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | FURLAN, Luisa Pereira Marot. Associação da alternância dos turnos de trabalho com os horários de comer e com as percepções subjetivas relacionadas à ingestão alimentar em trabalhadores rodiziantes. 2022. 117 f. Tese (Tese em Ciência da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7000. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7000 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37820 |
Date of defense: | 28-Sep-2022 |