https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37812
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4226-486X |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | As Políticas Educacionais Mineiras aos Modi Operandi do Neoliberalismo: Dos governos de Aécio Neves ao governo de Romeu Zema (2003- 2022) |
Alternate title (s): | The Mineiras Educational Policies of the Modi Operandi of Neoliberalism: From the Aécio Neves governments until the Romeu Zema government (2003-2022) |
Author: | Santos, Laís Alice Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Maria Simone Ferraz |
First member of the Committee: | Valente, Lúcia de Fátima |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da |
Third member of the Committee: | Mariano, Sangelita Miranda Franco |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Elisa Antonia |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa se vinvula à Linha de Pesquisa Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação do Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, com o objetivo de compreender os modi operandi do neoliberalismo nas políticas educacionais de Minas Gerais no decorrer dos governos de Aécio Neves ao governo de Romeu Zema (2003- 2022). Para responder tal objetivo delimitado adotamos o materialismo histórico-dialético como modo de apreensão da realidade, ao explorá-la em sua totalidade, analisando as contradições, para extrair, ao máximo, a relação entre o neoliberalismo e as políticas educacionais mineiras, em suas aproximações e distanciamentos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo, na qual utilizamos a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. A pesquisa bibliográfica contribuiu para discussão e entendimento dos temas fundantes da pesquisa, como Estado neoliberal, o contexto internacional, nacional e regional (Minas Gerais) do neoliberalismo, a reforma empresarial da educação, contexto de criação e princípios dos partidos políticos dos governantes, políticas educacionais que já foram analisadas, entre outros. Referente a pesquisa documental reunimos, como fonte primária, diversos documentos oficiais dos partidos políticos do PSDB, PT e NOVO, como: o Estatuto dos partidos; Atas; Termos de Compromisso; Manifestos; Planos; Cartas de Princípios, entre outros documentos oficiais, como planos de governo, Portarias, Medidas provisórias, Projetos de Lei, Leis, editais, referente aos governos de Aécio Neves (2003-2010), Antonio Anastasia (2010-2014), Fernando Pimentel (2015-2018) e Romeu Zema (2019-2022). Como fontes secundárias, reunimos artigos científicos de pesquisadores da realidade mineira, para auxiliar no processo de análise. Nas análises, identificamos a relação dos princípios e fundamentos dos partidos políticos com o modus operandi neoliberal nas políticas educacionais mineiras. O estado de Minas Gerais teve fortes influências do contexto nacional do Plano de Reforma administrativa, implementado durante o governo FHC, mas efetivado pelo programa iniciado no governo Aécio Neves (2003), intitulado “Choque de Gestão”, que focava na gestão por resultados, trazendo para o campo educacional políticas como premiação por produtividade, ênfase no SIMAVE, e uma relação não dialógica e antidemocrática com os atores da educação. O governo de Anastasia (2010) estabeleceu continuidade nas políticas educacionais de Aécio Neves, tendo uma breve descontinuidade, com o ingresso do Partido dos Trabalhadores, sob o governo de Pimentel, que iniciou estabelecendo diálogo com a classe dos professores, prometendo compromisso e mudanças, porém pouco se efetivou, em detrimento do estado de calamidade financeira que ocorreu em sua gestão, no ano de 2016, demonstrando assim, um modus operandi neoliberal que coloca o estado a serviço do capital e prejudica as áreas sociais. O governo de Zema demonstrou a similaridade dos objetivos do partido com o que se efetiva na gestão de Minas Gerais, firmando um modus operandi neoliberal baseado na competitividade, na descentralização de responsabilidades do Estado, na transferência de responsabilidades aos municípios e entidades privadas, com foco na gestão gerencial e na avaliação como mecanismo regulador. Enfatizamos que os modi operandi do neoliberalismo nas políticas educacionais de Minas Gerais tiveram muitas similaridades, demonstrando como o neoliberalismo, de fato, tem se efetivado como uma nova razão de mundo. |
Abstract: | This research is linked to the State, Policies and Education Management Research Line of the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Uberlândia, with the objective of understanding the modi operandi of neoliberalism in the educational policies of Minas Gerais during the Aécio Neves governments until Romeu Zema government (2003-2022). To respond to this delimited objective, we adopted historical-dialectical materialism as a way of apprehending reality, by exploring it in its entirety, analyzing the contradictions, to extract, to the maximum, the relationship between neoliberalism and Minas Gerais educational policies, in their approximations and distances. This is a qualitative research, in which we used bibliographical and documental research. The bibliographical research contributed to the discussion and understanding of the fundamental themes of the research, such as the neoliberal State, the international, national and regional context (Minas Gerais) of neoliberalism, the business reform of education, the context of creation and principles of the political parties of the rulers, policies educational institutions that have already been analyzed, among others. With regard to documentary research, we gathered, as a primary source, several official documents from the PSDB, PT and NOVO political parties, such as: the Statute of the parties; Minutes; Terms of Commitment; Manifests; Plans; Letters of Principles, among other official documents, such as government plans, Ordinances, Provisional Measures, Bills, Laws, notices, referring to the governments of Aécio Neves (2003-2010), Antonio Anastasia (2010-2014), Fernando Pimentel ( 2015-2018) and Romeu Zema (2019-2022). As secondary sources, we gathered scientific articles by researchers from the reality of Minas Gerais, to assist in the analysis process. In the analyses, we identified the relationship between the principles and foundations of political parties with the neoliberal modus operandi in Minas Gerais educational policies. The state of Minas Gerais was strongly influenced by the national context of the Administrative Reform Plan, implemented during the FHC government, but carried out by the program started in the Aécio Neves government (2003), entitled “Choque de Gestão”, which focused on results-based management, bringing to the educational field policies such as rewards for productivity, emphasis on SIMAVE, and a non-dialogical and anti-democratic relationship with education actors. The government of Anastasia (2010) established continuity in the educational policies of Aécio Neves, with a brief discontinuity, with the entry of the Workers' Party, under the government of Pimentel, which began by establishing dialogue with the class of teachers, promising commitment and changes, however, little was accomplished, to the detriment of the state of financial calamity that occurred during his administration, in 2016, thus demonstrating a neoliberal modus operandi that puts the state at the service of capital and harms social areas. Zema's government demonstrated the similarity of the party's objectives with what is effective in the management of Minas Gerais, establishing a neoliberal modus operandi based on competitiveness, on the decentralization of State responsibilities, on the transfer of responsibilities to municipalities and private entities, with a focus on in managerial management and in evaluation as a regulatory mechanism. We emphasize that the modi operandi of neoliberalism in educational policies in Minas Gerais had many similarities, demonstrating how neoliberalism, in fact, has become effective as a new reason for the world. |
Keywords: | Neoliberalismo Modus operandi neoliberal Políticas educacionais Educação mineira Estado Neoliberalism Neoliberal modus operandi Educational policies Mineira education State Educação Education |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::POLITICA EDUCACIONAL CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::AVALIACAO DE SISTEMAS, INSTITUICOES, PLANOS E PROGRAMAS EDUCACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SANTOS, Laís Alice Oliveira. As Políticas Educacionais Mineiras aos Modi Operandi do Neoliberalismo: Dos governos de Aécio Neves ao governo de Romeu Zema (2003-2022). 2023. 275 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.181 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.181 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37812 |
Date of defense: | 3-Mar-2023 |