ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-6019-532X
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Histórias de Reexistência e de Resistência: Uma Pesquisa Narrativa autobiográfica de uma aluna surda
Alternate title (s): Stories of Reexistence and Existence: an autobiographical narrative research of a deaf student
Author: Miranda, Jaqueline Freitas de
First Advisor: Souza, Valeska Virgínia Soares
First member of the Committee: Bengezen, Viviane Cabral
Second member of the Committee: Tagata, William Mineo
Summary: Esta pesquisa foi moldada à luz do percurso teórico-metodológico da Pesquisa Narrativa de Clandinin e Connelly (2015), dentro do campo da Linguística Aplicada. Este estudo aborda experiências pessoais em contexto de reexistência e resistência de uma aluna surda e as implicações da surdez no seu processo de aprendizagem. Tenho como objetivo geral narrar e compreender as histórias de reexistência e resistência que marcam o meu percurso educacional e social como surda e aluna surda aprendiz de línguas, desde a educação básica até as atualidades, como aluna do mestrado; e, como objetivos específicos, busco entender como as vivências como pessoa surda contribuíram na minha construção socioeducacional e narrar e discutir experiências vividas envolvendo a surdez e suas implicações dentro da minha formação educacional. As discussões se contrapõem e relacionam por meio de diferentes autores, abordando contextos pautados na existência da pessoa surda, sua inclusão social, a cultura e a identidade surda. As narrativas e as composições de sentido seguem as perspectivas investigativas propostas por Ely, Vinz, Anzul e Downing (2005) e a Teoria Experiencial de Dewey (1938), atrelados às minhas histórias de reexistência e resistência como surda e aluna surda e o quanto elas contribuíram na minha construção como pessoa surda. Minhas percepções acerca deste estudo ajudaram a compreender que a minha construção social foi centrada em novas reexistências de resistência como uma pessoa que tentava assumir sua característica como surda, dentro dos ambientes sociais e educacionais que transitava, e favoreceram na escolha pela docência, área que busco aprimorar durante minha formação acadêmica e social.
Abstract: This research was shaped in light of Clandinin and Connelly's (2015) theoreticalmethodological path of Narrative Inquiry, within the field of Applied Linguistics. Considering the experiences of the deaf person within society, this study addresses personal experiences in the context of reexistence and resistance of a deaf student and the implications of deafness in her learning process. I aim to narrate and to understand the stories of reexistence and resistance that mark my educational and social journey as a deaf person and a deaf student and language learner, from basic education to the present, as a master's student. As specific goals, I seek to understand how the experiences as a deaf person and deaf student contributed to my socioeducational construction and to narrate and discuss lived experiences about deafness and their implications within my education. The discussions delve into the theoretical field of different authors, addressing contexts based on the existence of the deaf person, their social inclusion, their culture and deaf identity. The narratives and the meaning making process follow the investigative perspectives proposed by Ely, Vinz, Anzul, and Downing (2005) and Dewey's Experiential Theory (1938), tied to my stories of reexistence and resistance as a deaf person and deaf student and how they contributed to the construction of my profile as a bilingual deaf woman (Brazilian sign language/Portuguese). My perceptions about this study helped me to understand that my social construction was centered on new reexistences as deaf and resistance as a deaf girl who tried to assume her identity within the social and educational environments that I have been through, and favored the choice for teaching, an area that I seek to improve during my academic and social education.
Keywords: Pesquisa Narrativa
Linguística Aplicada
Educação de Surdos
Narrative Inquiry
Applied Linguistics
Deaf Education
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Linguísticos
Quote: MIRANDA, Jaqueline Freitas de. Histórias de Reexistência e de Resistência: Uma Pesquisa Narrativa autobiográfica de uma aluna surda. 2023. 147 f. Disseração (Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.167
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.167
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37738
Date of defense: 27-Feb-2023