ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7855-8846
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Embargo Date: 2025-03-07
Title: Associação entre concentrações de pyriproxyfen e spinosad com baixa ecotoxicidade como estratégia sustentável para programas de controle de Aedes aegypti
Alternate title (s): Association of low concentrations of pyriproxyfen and spinosad as an environment-friendly strategy to rationalize Aedes aegypti control programs
Author: Santos, Vanessa Santana Vieira
First Advisor: Pereira, Boscolli Barbosa
First member of the Committee: Limongi, Jean Ezequiel
Second member of the Committee: Pires, Luís Paulo
Third member of the Committee: Carvalho Neto, Dão Pedro de
Fourth member of the Committee: Estrela, Dieferson da Costa
Summary: As intervenções tradicionais de controle do Aedes aegypti priorizam o uso intensivo de inseticidas, provocando a seleção de populações de mosquitos resistentes, dificultando o controle do vetor e contribuindo com o aumento do número de casos de doenças. Além disso, por apresentar ausência de especificidade ao organismo-alvo, estas ações de controle vetorial apresentam significativo impacto ecológico. Dessa forma, torna-se essencial o desenvolvimento de estratégias eficientes e ecologicamente corretas para o combate do mosquito. Nesse sentido, no primeiro estudo experimental desta Tese, realizamos ensaios de toxicidade utilizando diferentes concentrações do biolarvicida spinosad para determinar seu efeito sobre as larvas de Aedes aegypti e sua segurança ambiental, empregando a espécie não-alvo Daphnia magna. Os achados revelaram que o uso da concentração recomendada de spinosad pelos programas públicos de combate ao Aedes aegypti apresentou elevada toxicidade à Daphnia magna. Ainda, identificamos que uma concentração 100 vezes menor do biolarvicida demonstrou eficácia no controle das larvas do mosquito e baixo impacto na reprodução de Daphnia magna. No segundo estudo experimental, investigamos o efeito da associação de baixas concentrações de spinosad com o pesticida pyriproxyfen em larvas de Aedes Aegypti, e também avaliamos os parâmetros ecotoxicológicos da exposição conjunta dos químicos em Daphnia magna. Os resultados demonstraram que esta combinação de larvicidas não apresentou toxicidade aos microcrustáceos, mas atuou sinergicamente na inibição do desenvolvimento de mosquitos Aedes aegypti adultos, confirmando a hipótese testada. Estes resultados podem subsidiar campanhas de controle do vetor Aedes aegypti. Nessa direção, concluímos que o uso da associação entre spinosad e pyriproxyfen representa uma solução mais racional, eficaz e sustentável às necessidades dos programas de saúde pública voltados ao controle vetorial.
Abstract: Traditional interventions to control Aedes aegypti prioritize the intensive use of pesticides, leading to the selection of resistant mosquito populations, making vector control difficult and contributing to the increase in cases of arthropod-borne diseases. Additionally, these pesticide-based vector control actions have a significant environmental impact due to the lack of specificity for the target organism. Thus, developing efficient and ecologically correct strategies to combat the mosquito is crucial. In the first experimental study of this thesis, we performed toxicity tests using different concentrations of the biolarvicide spinosad to determine its effect on Aedes aegypti larvae and its environmental safety, using the non-target species Daphnia magna. The findings revealed that the use of the recommended concentration of spinosad in Aedes aegypti control programs showed high toxicity to Daphnia magna. We also identified that a 100 times lower concentration of the biolarvicide effectively controlled mosquito larvae and had a low impact on Daphnia magna reproduction. In the second experimental study, we investigated the effects of the association of low concentrations of spinosad and the pesticide pyriproxyfen on Aedes Aegypti larvae and evaluated ecotoxicological parameters in Daphnia magna. The results showed that this combination of larvicides was not toxic to microcrustaceans but acted synergistically to inhibit the development of adult Aedes aegypti mosquitoes, confirming our hypothesis. Importantly, these outcomes can subsidize Aedes aegypti vector-control strategies. In conclusion, the use of the association of low concentrations of spinosad and pyriproxyfen represents a more rational, effective, and sustainable solution for the needs of public health programs aimed at vector control.
Keywords: pesticidas
pesticides
Aedes aegypti
Aedes aegypti
dengue
dengue
Daphnia magna
Daphnia magna
ecotoxicologia
ecotoxicology
saúde ambiental
environmental health
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
Subject: Genética
Saúde ambiental
Testes de toxicidade
Pesticidas - Aspectos ambientais
Aedes aegypti
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
Quote: SANTOS, Vanessa Santana Vieira. Associação entre concentrações de pyriproxyfen e spinosad com baixa ecotoxicidade como estratégia sustentável para programas de controle de Aedes aegypti. 2023. 61 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7005.
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2023.7005
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37475
Date of defense: 23-Jan-2023