ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0001-2101-3383
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Entre o testemunhar e o elaborar da ditadura militar brasileira: considerações com base na teoria crítica e psicanálise
Alternate title (s): Between testimony and elaboration of the brazilian military dictatorship: considerations based on critical theory and psychoanalysis
Author: Araujo, Luiz Felipe Soares
First Advisor: Gomide, Ana Paula de Ávila
First member of the Committee: Paravidini, João Luiz Leitão
Second member of the Committee: Costa Filho, William
Summary: O objetivo deste trabalho foi discutir os conceitos de memória, elaboração e narração/ testemunho com base na Teoria Crítica da Sociedade e na Psicanálise, para lançarmos luz a alguns aspectos envoltos nos fenômenos sociais irracionais na contemporaneidade brasileira, tais como os atos antidemocráticos que ocorreram nos últimos anos no Brasil. Partimos de alguns escritos de Jeanne Marie Gagnebin, Walter Benjamin e Theodor W. Adorno como fontes de discussão. Um conto fictício foi também utilizado no intuito de demonstrar a potência da narração e do testemunho por meio de uma produção de si mesmo em relação dialética com os ouvintes, no qual se buscou demonstrar, a título de exemplo, a existência de uma dimensão sociopolítica no sofrimento expresso singularmente nos sujeitos. Com base na discussão desses conceitos chegamos à compreensão de que a demanda pela repetição de uma intervenção militar no Brasil se faz presente socialmente, pois o passado nunca foi reelaborado do ponto de vista dos oprimidos, bem como as narrativas e os testemunhos nunca ocuparam papel nodal no curso histórico brasileiro. Teve-se em vista neste trabalho a problematização dos efeitos psicossociais da promulgação da anistia no criar da memória social da ditadura, por esta ter criado barreiras – institucionais e culturais – ao julgamento dos crimes contra a humanidade cometidos por este regime, provocando um silenciamento que se reverbera enquanto "sintoma social", aos quais podem ser presenciados nos movimentos de cunho fascista no Brasil contemporâneo.
Abstract: The objective of this text was to discuss the concepts of memory, elaboration and storytelling/ testimony based on Critical Theory of Society and Psychoanalysis, in order to bring light on some aspects involved in irrational social phenomena in Brazilian contemporaneity, such as the anti-democratic acts that have occurred in recent years in Brazil. We start from some writings of Jeanne Marie Gagnebin, Walter Benjamin, and Theodor W. Adorno as sources of discussion. A fictional short story was also used in order to demonstrate the potency of storytelling and testimony through a production of oneself in a dialectical relationship with the listeners, in which we tried to demonstrate, as an example, the existence of a sociopolitical dimension in the suffering expressed singularly in the subjects. Based on the discussion of these concepts, we came to the understanding that the demand for the repetition of a military intervention in Brazil is socially present, because the past has never been re-elaborated from the point of view of the oppressed, as well as the storytelling and the testimonies have never occupied a nodal role in the Brazilian historical course. We aimed to problematize the psychosocial effects of the enactment of the amnesty in the creation of the social memory of the dictatorship, because it created barriers – institutional and cultural – to the judgment of the crimes against humanity committed by this regime, causing a silencing that reverberates as a "social symptom", which can be seen in movements of a fascist nature in contemporary Brazil.
Keywords: Ditadura civil-militar
Lei da Anistia
Elaboração do passado
Sintoma social
Testemunho
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: ARAUJO, Luiz Felipe Soares. Entre o testemunhar e o elaborar da ditadura militar brasileira: considerações com base na teoria crítica e psicanálise. 2023. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37347
Date of defense: 26-Jan-2023