ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8693-6728
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Title: Crítica ao modelo brasileiro de acesso à moradia: uma análise da locação social na Nova Geração de Políticas de Habitação implementada em Portugal
Alternate title (s): Criticism of the Brazilian model of access to housing: an analysis of social leasing in the New Generation of Housing Policies implemented in Portugal
Author: Campos, Maria Clara Silveira Machado de
First Advisor: Rosa, Luiz Carlos Goiabeira
First member of the Committee: Bielschowsky, Raoni Macedo
Second member of the Committee: x
Summary: O presente trabalho analisa criticamente a (in)efetividade do direito à moradia no Brasil e da legislação que o fundamenta, buscando, ao fim, propor soluções para sua ampliação. Diante do déficit habitacional insuperável e dos crescentes processos de segregação socioterritorial, notase que as políticas habitacionais que orientam o Estado brasileiro não se ajustam ao interesse social. Na verdade, na arena da habitação, existem muitos agentes dotados de poder político e econômico disputando as diretrizes que irão dominá-la. Deste cenário emerge a necessidade de se refletir sobre novas formas de promoção do acesso à moradia aos pobres urbanos, visando a supremacia do direito à moradia em detrimento do direito à propriedade privada. Mais, é preciso pensar um projeto que relacione a política habitacional à política urbana e fundiária, deforma que se garanta uma moradia adequada segundo os critérios de habitabilidade e de acesso a serviços e oportunidades da vida na cidade. Serão propostos, assim, projetos que não necessariamente passem pela aquisição de um título de propriedade via financiamento, mas que assegurem a posse dos indivíduos sobre o imóvel que habitam. Nesse sentido, enfatiza-se programas estatais de locação social e de concessão de habitações sem contrapartida financeira. Como sustentação da tese que se lança, far-se-á uma análise do modelo de política pública habitacional predominante no Brasil frente às premissas e legislações da Nova Geração de Políticas Habitacionais, projeto recém adotado em Portugal.
Abstract: The present work critically analyzes the (in)effectiveness of the right to housing in Brazil and the legislation that underlies it, seeking, in the end, to propose solutions for its expansion. Faced with the insurmountable housing deficit and the growing processes of socioterritorial segregation, it is noted that the housing policies that guide the Brazilian State do not adjust to the social interest. In fact, in the housing arena, there are many agents with political and economic power disputing the guidelines that will dominate it. From this scenario emerges the need to reflect on new ways of promoting access to housing for the urban poor, aiming at the supremacy of the right to housing to the detriment of the right to private property. Moreover, it is necessary to think of a project that relates housing policy to urban and land policy, so as to guarantee adequate housing according to the criteria of habitability and access to services and opportunities of life in the city. Therefore, projects will be proposed that do not necessarily involve the acquisition of a property title via financing, but that ensure individuals' tenure of the property they inhabit. In this sense, emphasis is placed on state programs for social leasing and housing concession without financial compensation. In support of the thesis that is being launched, an analysis will be made of the model of public housing policy prevailing in Brazil in view of the premises and legislation of the New Generation of Housing Policies, a project recently adopted in Portugal.
Keywords: Direito à moradia
Right to housing
Habitação
Housing
Locação social
Social lease
Direito urbanístico
Urban law
Direito à cidade
Right to the city
Segurança da posse
Security of tenure
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: CAMPOS, Maria Clara Silveira Machado de. Crítica ao modelo brasileiro de acesso à moradia: uma análise da locação social na Nova Geração de Políticas de Habitação implementada em Portugal. 2022. 52 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37290
Date of defense: 18-Jan-2023