https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37269
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Compreendendo o State-corporate crime: Violações aos Direitos Humanos durante a pandemia de covid-19 em Minas Gerais |
Alternate title (s): | Understanding State-corporate crime: Violation of Human Rights during the covid-19 pandemic in Minas Gerais |
Author: | Soares, Débora Cristina |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Cíntia Rodrigues de |
First member of the Committee: | Miranda, Rodrigo |
Second member of the Committee: | Couto, Felipe Froes |
Summary: | A adoção de medidas emergenciais para conter a propagação do vírus da covid-19 potencializou o surgimento de denúncias de corrupção nos processos de contratação de insumos de saúde. No estado de Minas Gerais, a Assembleia Legislativa criou uma Comissão Parlamentar de Inquérito (CPI) para investigar as irregularidades ligadas à campanha de vacinação contra a covid-19 e ao gerenciamento de recursos destinados ao enfrentamento da pandemia. No munícipio, a Câmara Municipal de Uberlândia instituiu a CPI da Saúde, com o intuito de averiguar os contratos realizados pela Prefeitura Municipal de Uberlândia e instituições sociais de saúde. Ambas as denúncias investigadas pelas CPIs expuseram o envolvimento de organizações com o Estado em um fenômeno denominado de state-corporate crime, que se caracteriza pela relação entre o Estado e as corporações para beneficiar uma organização, gerando consequências prejudiciais à sociedade. O objetivo que orienta esta pesquisa é analisar as denúncias de corrupção do caso das CPIs analisadas, em Minas Gerais, buscando contribuir para o entendimento de state-corporate crime. Como procedimento metodológico, foi realizada uma pesquisa documental, com a análise de documentos relacionados aos casos das CPIs, tais como relatório final, atas das reuniões e notas taquigráficas, os quais foram submetidas à técnica de análise de conteúdo. Como resultados, a análise das denúncias contribui para o entendimento do state-corporate crime a partir do entendimento que as ações tomadas pelo Estado em parceria com as corporações como os atrasos nos atendimentos a saúde, ausência de transparência nos investimentos do setor da saúde e contratações de consultoria diversas sem relação com a atividade fim das organizações sociais de saúde, são caracterizadas como atos criminosos. Em tese, a identificação do crime cometido pelo termo é necessária para a criação de políticas públicas para evitar o cometimento de novos crimes. Nesse sentindo, a pesquisa contribui para a área dos estudos organizacionais, em especial os estudos críticos de administração, revelando o Estado como facilitador dos crimes. Ainda, a pesquisa contribui por relacionar a discussão do state-corporate crime com as violações aos direitos humanos no contexto da pandemia da covid-19. |
Abstract: | The adoption of emergency measures to contain the spread of the covid-19 virus boosted the emergence of allegations of corruption in the processes of contracting health supplies. In the state of Minas Gerais, the Legislative Assembly created a Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry (CPI) to investigate irregularities linked to the vaccination campaign against covid-19 and the management of resources destined to face the pandemic. At the municipal level, the Municipality of Uberlândia established the CPI of Health, with the aim of investigating the contracts carried out by the Municipality of Uberlândia and social health institutions. Both complaints investigated by the CPIs exposed the involvement of organizations with the State in a phenomenon called state-corporate crime, which is characterized by the relationship between the State and corporations to benefit an organization, generating harmful consequences for society. The objective that guides this research is to analyze the accusations of corruption in the case of the CPIs analyzed, in Minas Gerais, seeking to contribute to the understanding of statecorporate crime. As a methodological procedure, a documentary research was carried out, with the analysis of documents related to the CPI cases, such as the final report, meeting minutes and shorthand notes, which were submitted to the content analysis technique. As a result, the analysis of the complaints contributes to the understanding of state-corporate crime based on the understanding that the actions taken by the State in partnership with corporations, such as delays in health care, lack of transparency in investments in the health sector and hiring consulting services unrelated to the core activity of social health organizations are characterized as criminal acts. In theory, the identification of the crime committed by the term is necessary for the creation of public policies to prevent the commission of new crimes. In this sense, the research contributes to the area of organizational studies, especially critical studies of administration, revealing the State as a facilitator of crimes. Furthermore, the research contributes by relating the discussion of state-corporate crime to human rights violations in the context of the covid-19 pandemic. |
Keywords: | State-corporate crime State-corporate crime Covid-19 Covid-19 Direitos Humanos Humans Rights |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Administração |
Quote: | SOARES, Débora Cristina. Compreendendo o State-corporate crime: Violações aos Direitos Humanos durante a pandemia de Covid-19 em Minas Gerais. 2023. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.97 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.97 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37269 |
Date of defense: | 13-Feb-2023 |