Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Embargo Date: 2025-01-26
Title: De Tordesilhas a Madrid: o governo colonial e a diplomacia portuguesa na construção do Brasil (1494 – 1750)
Alternate title (s): De Tordesillas a Madrid: el gobierno colonial y la diplomacia portuguesa en la construcción de Brasil (1494 – 1750)
From Tordesilhas to Madrid: the colonial government and portuguese diplomacy in the construction of Brazil (1494 – 1750)
Author: Melo, João Marcos Poyer
First Advisor: Cardozo, Sandra Aparecida
First member of the Committee: Xavier, Erwin Padua
Second member of the Committee: Andreozzi, Sylvio Luiz
Summary: Os agentes lusitanos, atuando no Brasil no combate às esquadras das nações inimigas, rivais nas empreitadas coloniais, dispenderam uma enorme quantidade de energia no intuito de incorporar o território além de Tordesilhas em seu império colonial. A incorporação da região Oeste e Norte do Brasil foi empreendida em meio a batalhas, sendo esse um dos mais marcantes feitos da rica história colonial portuguesa. A expulsão dos estrangeiros, sejam eles franceses, ingleses, holandeses ou irlandeses e, mais tarde, em meio a negociações, a limitação da soberania dos espanhóis na região, ainda ressoam como exemplos da determinação e astúcia do povo lusitano. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo evidenciar qual foi o papel do governo colonial assim como da diplomacia portuguesa na incorporação e posterior radicação da soberania portuguesa sobre os territórios além Tordesilhas. O trabalho se presta a evidenciar, em especial, os acontecimentos referentes ao segundo século de colonização, ou seja, século XVII, que justificaram a utilização do princípio do uti possidetis na confecção do Tratado de Madrid, de 1750. Desse modo, o estudo demonstra quais foram as principais dificuldades enfrentadas pelos portugueses na conquista e incorporação do território além Tordesilhas, em especial da região amazônica, ao império colonial português. O processo de incorporação deu-se majoritariamente por meio de batalhas, assim como pela construção de fortificações, papel capitaneado pelo governo colonial, enquanto a ratificação se deu pela assinatura do Tratado de Madrid, em 1750, fruto direto da atuação diplomática portuguesa. Por fim, destaca-se que compreender o empenho português entre os séculos XVI e XVIII, em conquistar, incorporar e ratificar a presença da região em seu império colonial é uma condição sine qua non para entender a própria história diplomática do Brasil, isso porquê o Tratado de Madrid é a pedra fundamental da história diplomática brasileira.
Abstract: The Lusitanian agents, acting in Brazil in the fight against fleets of enemy nations, rivals in the colonial endeavors, expended an enormous amount of energy in order to incorporate the territory beyond Tordesillas into their colonial empire. The incorporations of the Western and Northern regions of Brazil were undertaken in the midst of battles, serving as one of the most remarkable achievements of the rich Portuguese colonial history. The expulsion of foreigners, be they French, English, Dutch or Irish and later, in the midst of negotiations, the limitation of the sovereignty of the Spaniards in the region, still resonate as examples of the determination and cunning of the Lusitanian people. In this sense, the present work aims to highlight both the role of the colonial government as well as Portuguese diplomacy in the incorporation and subsequent ramification of sovereignty over territories beyond Tordesillas. The work lends itself to highlight, in particular, the events related to the second century of colonization, that is, the seventeenth century, which justified the use of the principle of uti possidetis in the drafting of the Treaty of Madrid of 1750. In this way, the study demonstrates the main difficulties faced by the Portuguese in the conquest and incorporation of the territory beyond Tordesilhas, especially the Amazon region, to the Portuguese colonial empire. The process of incorporation took place mostly through battles as well as the construction of fortifications, a role led by the colonial government, while ratification took place through the signing of the Treaty of Madrid of 1750, a direct result of Portuguese diplomatic action. Finally, it is highlighted that understanding the Portuguese commitment of the centuries between the 16th and 18th centuries, in conquering, incorporating and ratifying the presence of the region in its colonial empire is a sine qua non condition for understanding the diplomatic history of Brazil itself, which is why the Treaty of Madrid is the cornerstone of Brazilian diplomatic history.