https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36843
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0897-5756 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Infrações na comercialização de fórmulas infantis, bicos, chupetas e mamadeiras em supermercados em Uberlândia, Minas Gerais |
Alternate title (s): | Violations in the marketing of infant formulas, teats, pacifiers and bottles in supermarkets in Uberlândia, Minas Gerais |
Author: | Belisário, Jenifer Evangelista Borges Pereira, Bruna Souza Oliveira, Islésia da Silva Meira, Camila Abadia Rodrigues Pereira, Leandro Alves Oliveira, Antônio Marcos Machado de Rinaldi, Ana Elisa Madalena |
First Advisor: | Rinaldi, Ana Elisa Madalena |
First member of the Committee: | Soares, Luana Padua |
Second member of the Committee: | Conceição, Lisiane Lopes da |
Summary: | Resumo Objetivo: Verificar a presença de infrações na comercialização de fórmulas infantis para lactentes, bicos, chupetas e mamadeiras nos supermercados em Uberlândia-MG. Métodos: Estudo transversal cuja amostra foi composta por 140 supermercados localizados nos cinco setores geográficos do município (28 no setor norte, 27 sul, 33 oeste, 31 leste, 21 central). As violações na comercialização foram analisadas utilizando-se um questionário no qual foram descritos os produtos comercializados (fórmulas infantis para lactentes e de seguimento para lactentes, mamadeiras, bicos, chupetas), a presença de quaisquer tipos de promoção comercial (exposição e apresentação especial, brindes, ofertas, cupons de desconto, venda casada) e marcas comerciais. As infrações observadas foram descritas em frequências absolutas e relativas e foi realizado teste qui-quadrado para comparar a presença de infrações segundo setor geográfico e tipo de administração do supermercado (rede; independente). Resultados: Houve variação entre as regiões na disponibilidade de produtos, sendo a região central a que mais concentrou supermercados que vendiam os produtos infantis pesquisados. A presença dos produtos nos supermercados foi superior naqueles que pertenciam à rede comercial. Foram verificadas promoções comerciais para fórmulas infantis para lactentes e seguimento de lactentes em 0,7% dos estabelecimentos. Para mamadeiras, o percentual de promoção foi de 7,9% (marcas: Fiona®, Lolly®, Kuka®, Lillo®). Para bicos, o percentual foi de 2,2% (Kuka®, Lillo®, Neopan®) e para chupetas, 5,7% (Cefisa®, Fiona®, Kuka®, Lolly®, Lillo®). Conclusão: As infrações ainda acontecem e são um problema para a amamentação. Estratégias para fiscalização e propagação da NBCAL são fundamentais para a redução das infrações. |
Abstract: | Abstract Objective: To verify the presence of infractions in the commercialization of infant formulas, teats, pacifiers and baby bottles in supermarkets in Uberlândia-MG. Methods: Cross-sectional study whose sample consisted of 140 supermarkets located in the five geographic sectors of the municipality (28 in the north sector, 27 in the south, 33 in the west, 31 in the east and 21 in the central sector). Violations in commercialization were analyzed using a questionnaire in which the products marketed (infant formulas for infants and follow-up formulas for infants, baby bottles, teats, pacifiers), the presence of any type of commercial promotion (exhibition and special presentation, gifts, offers, discount coupons, tie-in sales) and trademarks. The observed infractions were described in absolute and relative frequencies and a chi-squared test was performed to compare the presence of infractions according to geographic sector and type of supermarket administration (chain; independent). Results: There was variation between regions in the availability of products, with the central region being the one that most concentrated supermarkets that sold the children's products surveyed. The presence of products in supermarkets was higher in those belonging to a commercial network. Commercial promotions for infant formulas and infant follow-up formulas were verified in 0.7% of the establishments. For baby bottles, the promotion percentage was 7.9% (brands: Fiona®, Lolly®, Kuka®, Lillo®). For teats, the percentage was 2.2% (Kuka®, Lillo®, Neopan®) and for pacifiers, 5.7% (Cefisa®, Fiona®, Kuka®, Lolly®, Lillo®). Conclusion: Infractions still happen and they are a problem for breastfeeding. Strategies for enforcement and propagation of NBCAL are fundamental for the reduction of those violations. |
Keywords: | Aleitamento materno Alimentos infantis Infrações |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BELISÁRIO, Jenifer Evangelista Borges. Infrações na comercialização de fórmulas infantis, bicos, chupetas e mamadeiras em supermercados em Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. 2023. 15 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36843 |
Date of defense: | 13-Jan-2023 |