https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36790
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9976-9615 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Terra de Gigantes - Serra do Padre Ângelo ilustrada |
Author: | Pinheiro, Maria Manoella Minto Villa Madi |
First Advisor: | Brandão, Ronaldo Macedo |
First member of the Committee: | Agreli, João Henrique Lodi |
Second member of the Committee: | Osses, Patrícia Andrea Soto |
Summary: | Neste trabalho, houve a realização de ilustrações que representam a Serra do Padre ngelo (Conselheiro Pena, Minas Gerais), conhecida como Terra de Gigantes, em que a Mata Atlântica foi apresentada através da fauna e flora locais. A pesquisa se desenvolveu por meio da escolha de espécies que foram ilustradas em guache e digitalmente. Além disso, houve o estudo da ilustração e seus possíveis caminhos, na arte e na ciência, amparados por autores, artigos e artistas que argumentam sobre suas relações, em que o artístico e o científico não apenas se distinguem ou se igualam, mas se cruzam. Fora as ilustrações, há informações sobre as espécies, bem como os impactos ambientais advindos da ação humana, reflexões acerca da importância da sua biodiversidade e a necessidade em pesquisá-la e preservá-la. Também houve relatos acerca do período em que parte deste trabalho ocorreu, durante a pandemia de COVID-19 e reflexões sobre como vivências pessoais podem influenciar trabalhos desenvolvidos durante a graduação no curso de Artes Visuais e, por consequência, um Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso. |
Abstract: | In this paper, illustrations were made to represent the Padre ngelo Mountains (Conselheiro Pena, Minas Gerais), known as Terra de Gigantes, in which the Atlantic Forest was presented through the local fauna and flora. The research was developed through the selection of species that were illustrated in gouache and digitally. In addition, there was a study of illustration and its possible paths, in art and science, supported by authors, articles, and artists who argue about their relationships, in which the artistic and the scientific are not only distinguished or equal, but they intersect. Besides the illustrations, there is some information about the species, as well as the environmental impacts caused by human action, reflections on the importance of its biodiversity and the necessity to research and preserve it. There were also comments about the period in which part of this paper was developed, during the pandemic of COVID-19, and reflections on how personal experiences can influence the work developed during the graduation in the Visual Arts course and, as a consequence, in a Undergraduate Thesis. |
Keywords: | Ilustração Biodiversidade Mata Atlântica |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | PINHEIRO, Maria Manoella Minto Villa Madi. Terra de Gigantes - Serra do Padre Ângelo ilustrada. 2023. 77 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Artes Visuais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36790 |
Date of defense: | 17-Jan-2023 |