https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36348| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0572-7175 |
| Document type: | Tese Professor Titular |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Sobre elementos distinguidos em corpos finitos |
| Alternate title (s): | About distinguished elements in finite fields |
| Author: | Neumann, Victor Gonzalo Lopez |
| First member of the Committee: | Martinez, Fábio Enrique Brochero |
| Second member of the Committee: | Martins, Renato Vidal da Silva |
| Third member of the Committee: | Guerreiro, Marinês |
| Fourth member of the Committee: | Conte, Luciane Quoos |
| Summary: | Nesta tese mostramos alguns resultados sobre elementos primitivos, elementos normais e suas generalizações. A tese começa estudando a existência de elementos primitivos normais cuja imagem por uma função racional seja primitiva. O segundo resultado se inspira em trabalhos de Cohen que estuda elementos primitivos consecutivos. Na tese tratamos de progressões aritméticas, com razão dada, nas quais todos os elementos são primitivos e um deles também é normal. A seguir procuramos fórmulas explícitas para o número de elementos k-normais em extensões de corpos finitos. Em particular, encontramos uma fórmula que depende do número de soluções de certas equações diofantinas. Já para k=0,1,2,3 encontramos fórmulas combinatórias fáceis de calcular. Também estudamos a existência de elementos primitivos 2-normais e finalmente estudamos elementos r-primitivos k-normais de forma geral e aplicamos os resultados para o caso particular em que o corpo é de característica 11, r=3 e k=3. |
| Abstract: | In this thesis, we show some results about primitive normal elements and their generalizations. The thesis begins by studying the existence of primitive normal elements whose image by a rational function is primitive. The second result draws on a work of Cohen which studies consecutive primitive elements. In the thesis, we deal with arithmetic progressions, with a given common difference, such that all elements are primitive and one of them is normal. Next, we look for explicit formulas for the number of $k$-normal elements in extensions of finite fields. In particular, we find a formula that depends on the number of solutions of certain Diophantine equations. For k=0,1,2,3 we find combinatorial formulas that are easy to compute. We also study the existence of 2-normal primitive elements and finally we study r-primitive k-normal elements in general, and apply these results to the particular case where the field has characteristic 11, r=3 and k=3. |
| Keywords: | corpos finitos finite fields elementos primitivos primitive elements elementos normais normal elements elementos r-primitivos r-primitive elements elementos k-normais k-normal elements |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ALGEBRA::ALGEBRA COMUTATIVA |
| Subject: | Corpos finitos (Álgebra) Séries aritméticas Equações diofantinas |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | NEUMANN, Victor Gonzalo Lopez. Sobre elementos distinguidos em corpos finitos. 2022. 122 f. Tese (Promoção para classe E - Professor Titular) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5035 |
| Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.5035 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36348 |
| Date of defense: | 19-Oct-2022 |