https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36053
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Agile Short Unified Process – ASUP: uma metodologia híbrida apoiada na adaptação do framework scrum e do unified process - UP |
Alternate title (s): | Agile Short Unified Process - ASUP: a hybrid methodology supported by adapting the scrum framework and the unified process-up |
Author: | França, Mauro Borges |
First Advisor: | Cardoso, Alexandre |
First coorientator: | Lamounier Junior, Edgard |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Antonio Nestor |
Second member of the Committee: | Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcelo Ponciano da |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Nogueira, Kenedy Lopes |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Malaquias, Fernanda Francielle de Oliveira |
Summary: | Encontrar uma metodologia de desenvolvimento de software que seja aderente às características de projetos de softwares conduzidos por instituições de ensino, seja para as áreas de gestão, ensino, pesquisa e extensão é um grande desafio para os pesquisadores. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa apresenta uma metodologia híbrida, denominada Agile Short Unified Process (ASUP). A proposta tem como base, elementos extraídos do framework Scrum inseridos nas quatro fases do Unified Process (UP): Concepção, Elaboração, Construção e Transição. Cada fase encontra-se um ciclo de vida representada e tipificada com todos os seus elementos trabalhados e gerados até seu o final. As fases e disciplinas de cada ciclo são integradas e nelas são demonstrados os artefatos a serem produzidos e os atores envolvidos em suas atividades por ciclo de fase do processo. Para avaliar a eficiência, o trabalho foi aplicado em dezenove projetos com características diferentes dentro de Instituições de Ensino Superior. Os projetos foram agrupados com características distintas, tais como: Fábricas de Software de duas instituições federais de educação profissional (Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro - IFTM e Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais - IFNMG), Empresa Júnior vinculada ao IFTM; Projetos de P&D vinculados à Universidade Federal de Uberlândia; Projetos de Extensão vinculados ao Ministério Público Estadual com parceria do IFTM e, por fim, em projetos acadêmicos vinculados à disciplina de Oficinas do Curso de Análise e Desenvolvimento de Sistemas do IFTM. Para cada um dos projetos foi apresentado um quadro com suas percepções, demonstrando seus pontos em destaque. Em um dos projetos foi discorrido todo o processo, para representar os detalhes da metodologia. Por fim, infere-se que a adoção da metodologia tenha produzido melhorias nas práticas de gerenciar projetos de software, e ressalta-se, que historicamente, as metodologias sempre surgiram de outros modelos e assim foram evoluindo, existindo atualmente o Scrum, o RUP e agora o ASUP. |
Abstract: | Finding a software development methodology that is adherent to the characteristics of software projects conducted by educational institutions, whether for the areas of management, teaching, research, and extension is a great challenge for researchers. In this sense, this research presents a hybrid methodology, called Agile Short Unified Process (ASUP). The proposal is based on elements extracted from the Scrum framework inserted in the four phases of the Unified Process (UP): Conception, Elaboration, Construction and Transition. Each phase is a represented and typified life cycle with all its elements worked and generated until its end. The phases and disciplines of each cycle are integrated and in them are demonstrated the artifacts to be produced and the actors involved in their activities per phase cycle of the process. To evaluate the efficiency, the work was applied in nineteen projects with different characteristics within Higher Education Institutions. The projects were grouped with distinct characteristics, such as: Software Factories of two federal institutions of professional education (Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro - IFTM and Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais - IFNMG), Junior Enterprise linked to IFTM; R&D Projects linked to the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia; Extension Projects linked to the State Public Ministry with partnership of IFTM and, finally, in academic projects linked to the discipline of Workshops of the Course of Systems Analysis and Development of IFTM. For each of the projects a table with their perceptions was presented, demonstrating their highlighted points. In one of the projects the entire process was discussed, to represent the details of the methodology. Finally, it is inferred that the adoption of the methodology has produced improvements in the practices of managing software projects, and it is noteworthy that historically, the methodologies have always emerged from other models and thus have been evolving, existing currently the Scrum, the RUP and now the ASUP. |
Keywords: | Software Process Scrum Unified Process Hybrid Methodologies Tailoring |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO::ENGENHARIA DE SOFTWARE |
Subject: | Engenharia elétrica Software - Desenvolvimento Ensino auxiliado por computador Framework (Arquivo de computador) |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | FRANÇA, Mauro Borges. Agile Short Unified Process – ASUP: uma metodologia híbrida apoiada na adaptação do framework scrum e do unified process - up. 2022. 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.412 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.412 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/36053 |
Date of defense: | 18-Aug-2022 |