https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35366
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7724-9195 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Recobrimento radicular associado à enxertia de substituto mucoso Mucoderm Straumann - relato de caso |
Author: | Dias, Nathaly Alves |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Ana Paula de Lima |
First coorientator: | Irie, Milena Suime |
First member of the Committee: | Prado, Alessandra Maia de Castro |
Second member of the Committee: | Henriques , João César Guimarães |
Summary: | A recessão periodontal corresponde à perda de inserção, resultando em uma posição mais inferior da margem gengival livre, em qualquer parte da superfície da raiz exposta. Existem algumas técnicas cirúrgicas e alguns tipos de enxertos que são utilizados no recobrimento radicular, visando restabelecer a estética e, funcionalmente, as estruturas do periodonto. Neste relato de caso foi utilizado o biomaterial Mucoderm Straumann como substituto mucoso, associado à técnica cirúrgica de Zucchelli e De Sanctis, em recessões múltiplas, classe RT1 de Cairo, et al. Paciente relatava insatisfação estética e sensibilidade nos dentes 16e 34. Após 6 meses do procedimento cirúrgico, foi observado um ótimo resultado clínico e estético. |
Abstract: | Periodontal recession corresponds to loss of attachment, resulting in a lower position of the free gingival margin, on any part of the exposed root surface. There are some surgical techniques and some types of grafts that are used in root coverage, aiming to restore the aesthetics and, functionally, the structures of the periodontium. In this case report, the Mucoderm ® Straumann biomaterial was used as a mucosal substitute, associated with the Zucchelli and De Sanctis surgical technique, in multiple recessions, RT1 classes by Cairo, et al. The patient reported esthetic dissatisfaction and sensitivity in teeth 16 and 34. Six months after the surgical procedure, an excellent clinical and esthetic result was observed. |
Keywords: | Cirurgia Surgery Matriz dérmica Dermal matrix Periodonto Periodontium |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | DIAS, Nathaly Alves. Recobrimento radicular associado à enxertia se substituto mucoso mucoderm straumann - relato de caso. 2022. 20 f. Trabalho de conclusão de curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35366 |
Date of defense: | 11-Jul-2022 |