https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35289
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Influência do jejum durante o turno noturno de trabalho sobre o comportamento alimentar e metabolismo glicídico: ensaio clínico randomizado, cruzado e controlado |
Alternate title (s): | Influence of fasting during the night shift work on eating behavier and glucyde metabolism: randomized, crossed and controlled clinical trial |
Author: | Teixeira, Bruno Simão |
First Advisor: | Crispim, Cibele Aparecida |
First member of the Committee: | Mota, Maria Carliana |
Second member of the Committee: | Rosa, Dayane Eusênia |
Third member of the Committee: | Custódio, Isis Danyelle Dias |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Reis, Aline Silva dos |
Summary: | Estudos recentes têm testado diferentes estratégias nutricionais com o objetivo de minimizar os efeitos deletérios do consumo alimentar no período da noite por trabalhadores noturnos fixos. Contudo, são muitas as incertezas acerca de como deve ser o consumo alimentar durante o turno noturno de trabalho, se o trabalhador deve realmente comer e dos possíveis reflexos deste consumo noturno na ingestão alimentar e parâmetros metabólicos no dia seguinte. Objetivo: Investigar a influência do jejum durante o turno noturno de trabalho sobre a ingestão dietética, parâmetros metabólicos e comportamentais no dia seguinte. Material e Métodos: O estudo avaliou 10 policiais militares do sexo masculino (idade=38,8±4,0 anos; IMC= 25,9± 1,9 kg/m2), que trabalhavam de maneira fixa no turno noturno há mais de dois anos. O protocolo experimental foi crossover randomizado e incluiu três diferentes condições separadas por, no mínimo, seis dias: “trabalho noturno em jejum”: duas noites de trabalho e jejum durante o turno; “trabalho noturno com refeição”: duas noites de trabalho com o consumo de uma refeição equivalente a 30% da necessidade energética do voluntário durante o turno; “noite de sono”: duas noites de sono durante a folga. Foram avaliados os níveis de glicose, insulina, percepções alimentares e comportamento seguinte ao segundo dia de cada intervenção experimental. Após isto, os voluntários foram expostos a uma refeição teste ad libitum, na qual avaliou-se a ingestão alimentar imediata a cada condição. Para avaliar a ingestão alimentar ao longo do dia, os voluntários preencheram um registro alimentar ao longo das 24 horas posteriores às intervenções. Modelos de Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) foram utilizados para analisar o efeito de cada uma das intervenções nas variáveis glicose, insulina, percepções alimentares e ingestão dietética no dia seguinte. Resultados: Na refeição teste ad libitum, os participantes apresentaram maior ingestão calórica, especialmente advindas de proteínas e gorduras, na condição “trabalho noturno em jejum” comparada às outras duas intervenções (p<0,05), embora tenham apresentado menores níveis de “desejo de comer” na condição “trabalho noturno em jejum” quando comparado ao “trabalho noturno com refeição” (p=0,043). Os níveis de fome foram menores após o “trabalho noturno em jejum” quando comparado à “noite de sono” (p=0,012). Os parâmetros de insulina e HOMA também foram menores na manhã seguinte à condição experimental “trabalho noturno em jejum” (p<0,001). Conclusão: O jejum durante o turno noturno de trabalho leva a uma maior ingestão de energia e macronutrientes na manhã imediata ao turno de trabalho, bem como ao longo do dia, mas também resulta em menores níveis de insulina e HOMA pela manhã. Índices que indicam menor “desejo de comer” também foram observados depois da condição experimental “trabalho noturno em jejum”. |
Abstract: | Recent studies have tested different nutritional strategies with the aim of minimizing the deleterious effects of food consumption at night by fixed night workers. However, there are many uncertainties about how food consumption should be during the night shift, whether the worker should really eat, and the possible effects of night consumption on food intake the next day. Objective: To investigate the influence of fasting during the night shift on dietary intake, metabolic and behavioral parameters the following day. Material and Methods: This trial was conducted on 10 male police officers who has been working at night for at least 2 years (age= 38.8±4.0 years old; BMI= 25.9±1.9kg/m²). Participants were tested under three different conditions separated by at least six days of washout in a randomized, crossover design: “Night Shift Fasting”- two nights of fasting during the night shift; “Night Shift Eating”- two nights with the consumption of a standardized meal equaling 30% of the energy requirement during the night shift; and “Nighttime Sleep”- two nights of sleep. The morning after the second day of each experimental condition, blood glucose and insulin and food perceptions were assessed, and food intake was assessed with an ad libitum test meal. To assess food intake throughout the day, the volunteers completed a food record over the 24 hours following the interventions. Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) models were used to analyze the effect each of the interventions on the variables glucose, insulin, food perceptions and next-day dietary intake. Results: Food intake during the test meal, especially of proteins and fats, was higher after fasting during the night shift compared to the other conditions (p<0.05), whereas desire to eat scores were lower after the Night Shift Fasting compared to Night Shift Eating condition (p=0.043). Hunger levels were lower after the Night Shift Fasting compared to the Nighttime Sleep condition (p=0.012). Insulin and HOMA were also lower in the morning after Night Shift Fasting (p<0.001). Conclusions: Fasting during the night shift leads to a higher intake of energy and macronutrients both in the early morning after work and throughout the next day, but also lower insulin levels and HOMA in the morning. Food ratings indicative of a lower desire to eat were also observed after fasting during the night shift. Recent studies have tested different nutritional strategies with the aim of minimizing the deleterious effects of food consumption at night by fixed night workers. However, there are many uncertainties about how food consumption should be during the night shift, whether the worker should really eat, and the possible effects of night consumption on food intake the next day. Objective: To investigate the influence of fasting during the night shift on dietary intake, metabolic and behavioral parameters the following day. Material and Methods: This trial was conducted on 10 male police officers who has been working at night for at least 2 years (age= 38.8±4.0 years old; BMI= 25.9±1.9kg/m²). Participants were tested under three different conditions separated by at least six days of washout in a randomized, crossover design: “Night Shift Fasting”- two nights of fasting during the night shift; “Night Shift Eating”- two nights with the consumption of a standardized meal equaling 30% of the energy requirement during the night shift; and “Nighttime Sleep”- two nights of sleep. The morning after the second day of each experimental condition, blood glucose and insulin and food perceptions were assessed, and food intake was assessed with an ad libitum test meal. To assess food intake throughout the day, the volunteers completed a food record over the 24 hours following the interventions. Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) models were used to analyze the effect each of the interventions on the variables glucose, insulin, food perceptions and next-day dietary intake. Results: Food intake during the test meal, especially of proteins and fats, was higher after fasting during the night shift compared to the other conditions (p<0.05), whereas desire to eat scores were lower after the Night Shift Fasting compared to Night Shift Eating condition (p=0.043). Hunger levels were lower after the Night Shift Fasting compared to the Nighttime Sleep condition (p=0.012). Insulin and HOMA were also lower in the morning after Night Shift Fasting (p<0.001). Conclusions: Fasting during the night shift leads to a higher intake of energy and macronutrients both in the early morning after work and throughout the next day, but also lower insulin levels and HOMA in the morning. Food ratings indicative of a lower desire to eat were also observed after fasting during the night shift. |
Keywords: | Trabalho noturno Consumo alimentar Metabolismo Jejum Percepções alimentares Sono |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO |
Subject: | Ciências médicas Cronobiologia clínica Trabalho noturno Alimentos - Consumo Nutrição |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | TEIXEIRA, Bruno Simão. Influência do jejum durante o turno noturno de trabalho no comportamento alimentar e metabolismo glicídico: ensaio clínico randomizado, cruzado e controlado. 2022. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.237 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.237 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/35289 |
Date of defense: | 5-May-2022 |