ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2898-6927
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Reduced order model based on machine learning with sindy autoencoders
Author: Dias Junior, Paulo Cezar
Noleto Junior, Rodolfo Garcia
First Advisor: Morais, Tobias Souza
First member of the Committee: Santos, Daniel Dall'Onder dos
Second member of the Committee: Ferreira, Lucas Portes Leal
Summary: Este trabalho apresenta uma metodologia numérica para a obtenção de um modelo de ordem reduzida ROM de um modelo aeroelástico invariante no tempo. A seção de aerofólio, do modelo aerolástico, considerando apenas os movimentos de translação rotação , é estudada em um esquema de interação fluido estrutura usando Dinâmica dos Fluidos Computacional CFD. Os parâmetros estruturais do sistema mecânico linear e os dados necessários são retirados do COMSOL Multiphysics®. Em uma primeira análise é mostrado o que há de mais comum nas a bordagens de ROMs atuais, uma Rede Neural Profunda DNN. Tal conceito possui elevada capacidade de predição, entretanto, torna se inviável para interpretação e extrapolação das equações. A metodologia Sparse Identification of Nonlinear Dynamics SINDy é apresentada. Inicialmente, com o objetivo de mostrar os detalhes da técnica proposta implementa se a técnica SINDy em um algoritmo de identificação esparsa, Chaotic Lorenz system. Finalmente, aplica se a metodologia SINDy para o caso do modelo aerolástic o proposto. Foi possível identificar o sistema e descobrir suas equações com alta precisão.
Abstract: This work presents a numerical methodology to obtain a reduced order model – ROM – of a linear time-invariant aeroelastic model. The airfoil section of the aeroelastic model, considering only the pitch–plunge motion is studied in a fluid-structure interaction scheme using Computational Fluid Dynamics – CFD. The structural parameters of the linear mechanical system and the necessary data are taken from COMSOL Multiphysics®. In a first analysis, it is shown what is most common in current ROM approaches, a Deep Neural Network - DNN. Such a concept has a high predictive capacity, however, it becomes unfeasible for interpretation and extrapolation of the equations. The Sparse Identification of Nonlinear Dynamics – SINDy – methodology is presented. In order to show the details of the proposed technique, the SINDy technique is implemented in a sparse identification algorithm, Chaotic Lorenz system. Finally, the SINDy methodology is applied to the case of the proposed aeroelastic model. It was possible to identify the system and discover their equations with high accuracy.
Keywords: Aeroelasticity
System identification
Machine learning
Reduced order model
Deep neural network
Siny
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: NOLETO JUNIOR,Rodolfo Garcia. Reduced order model based on machine learning with sindy autoencoders. 2022. 40 f. completion of course work (graduation in Aeronautic engineering) - Federal University of Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34905
Date of defense: 1-Apr-2022